KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intissés

English translation: non[-]wovens [or nonwovens]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intissés
English translation:non[-]wovens [or nonwovens]
Entered by: Claire Chapman

07:58 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / painting
French term or phrase: intissés
http://www.toutcoller.com/pub/produit/produit,id-314.html

Merci en avance
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
non[-]wovens [or nonwovens]
Explanation:
Non-woven can be a noun as well as an adjective. And a non[-]woven can be many things other than wall paper. Within the industry. It is usually referred to as a non[-]tissé or nontissé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-08-30 17:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

York
In terms of installation advances, the biggest news coming down the pike is the introduction of **non-wovens**. Here is a product that’s clearly easier to install and remarkably superior to remove. Our Surestrip-Prepasted (York) and Easy2-Paste the Wall (Carey Lind) are certainly much easier to work with than traditional wallpapers. Because of the breathable nature of non-wovens, you remove the risk of air bubbles. Because of the stable fibers of some non-wovens, you get a product that doesn’t expand or contract, and therefore nulls the risk of unsightly seams. Because of the stronger nature of the fibers, Surestrip-Prepasted and Easy2-Paste-The-Wall hang like a breeze– you can even smooth out the paper with your bare hands. And when it comes to removability, it’s just night and day. We guarantee that those products strip in seconds and in full strips, or the removing process is on us!
http://wallpapernews.com/2005/10/wall-preps-removal/
Are consumers moving toward higher-end wallcoverings?
Definitely. I would say almost every day of the week people are choosing products that cost $50 and $75 a roll. You basically have the do-it-yourselfers buying from the big box stores and those at the other end choosing designer goods. The middle market has gone away.
By the way, I expect the new **non-wovens** we spoke about earlier to re-energize that middle-market area.
http://www.paintpro.net/Articles/PP604/PP604_Wallcoverings.c...
Since there aren't any industry statistics that reflect recent sales increases, there are only two certainties that are totally on-target about wallpaper — it is available in more incarnations than ever before, and **non-wovens** are becoming a major force in the market.
http://www.northshoremag.com/cgi-bin/ns-article?article=/hom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-08-30 18:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for "Within the industry. It is usually referred to as a non[-]tissé or nontissé. "

I meant to say that within the French and English nonwovens industry they typically don't put in the hyphen. So, within the industry, it is "nontissé" or nonwoven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-08-30 18:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples with nonwovens:

The industry of wallpaper has seen a new technological wave of manufacturing wallpaper within the past year. Manufacturers are now noticing how revolutionary non-woven fabric backed wallpapers can be to the decorating industry. Now, many of the major wallpaper makers are developing their own recipes for **nonwovens, as they are commonly referred to as.**
http://www.papermywalls.com/removable_wallpaper.html

The wallcovering market is still dominated by paper-based products, but **nonwovens** are growing in popularity.
http://www.walldecorshops.com/kanonwovens.html

Top: Business: Textiles and **Nonwovens**:
http://www.dmoz.org/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-09-01 12:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Miriam, and thank you :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-09-01 12:45:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mariam, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-woven wallpaperSerge F. Vidal
5non[-]wovens [or nonwovens]
Claire Chapman
4non woven wallcovering
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-woven wallpaper


Explanation:
Intissé veut dire non tissé, et c'est exactement l'appelation anglaise

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  axies: I have a feeling that it is' woven' or at least composed of fibers. This is why the glue is special for it; but I could be wrong. see www.espacerevetements.com
18 hrs
  -> It seems "intissé" and "non woven" refer to papers that have a smooth backside.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non woven wallcovering


Explanation:
non woven wallcovering


    Reference: http://www.toutcoller.com/quelle_colle/fiche_produit.php?pro...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non[-]wovens [or nonwovens]


Explanation:
Non-woven can be a noun as well as an adjective. And a non[-]woven can be many things other than wall paper. Within the industry. It is usually referred to as a non[-]tissé or nontissé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-08-30 17:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

York
In terms of installation advances, the biggest news coming down the pike is the introduction of **non-wovens**. Here is a product that’s clearly easier to install and remarkably superior to remove. Our Surestrip-Prepasted (York) and Easy2-Paste the Wall (Carey Lind) are certainly much easier to work with than traditional wallpapers. Because of the breathable nature of non-wovens, you remove the risk of air bubbles. Because of the stable fibers of some non-wovens, you get a product that doesn’t expand or contract, and therefore nulls the risk of unsightly seams. Because of the stronger nature of the fibers, Surestrip-Prepasted and Easy2-Paste-The-Wall hang like a breeze– you can even smooth out the paper with your bare hands. And when it comes to removability, it’s just night and day. We guarantee that those products strip in seconds and in full strips, or the removing process is on us!
http://wallpapernews.com/2005/10/wall-preps-removal/
Are consumers moving toward higher-end wallcoverings?
Definitely. I would say almost every day of the week people are choosing products that cost $50 and $75 a roll. You basically have the do-it-yourselfers buying from the big box stores and those at the other end choosing designer goods. The middle market has gone away.
By the way, I expect the new **non-wovens** we spoke about earlier to re-energize that middle-market area.
http://www.paintpro.net/Articles/PP604/PP604_Wallcoverings.c...
Since there aren't any industry statistics that reflect recent sales increases, there are only two certainties that are totally on-target about wallpaper — it is available in more incarnations than ever before, and **non-wovens** are becoming a major force in the market.
http://www.northshoremag.com/cgi-bin/ns-article?article=/hom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-08-30 18:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for "Within the industry. It is usually referred to as a non[-]tissé or nontissé. "

I meant to say that within the French and English nonwovens industry they typically don't put in the hyphen. So, within the industry, it is "nontissé" or nonwoven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-08-30 18:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples with nonwovens:

The industry of wallpaper has seen a new technological wave of manufacturing wallpaper within the past year. Manufacturers are now noticing how revolutionary non-woven fabric backed wallpapers can be to the decorating industry. Now, many of the major wallpaper makers are developing their own recipes for **nonwovens, as they are commonly referred to as.**
http://www.papermywalls.com/removable_wallpaper.html

The wallcovering market is still dominated by paper-based products, but **nonwovens** are growing in popularity.
http://www.walldecorshops.com/kanonwovens.html

Top: Business: Textiles and **Nonwovens**:
http://www.dmoz.org/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-09-01 12:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Miriam, and thank you :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-09-01 12:45:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mariam, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!