KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bases de calcul des structures

English translation: Basis of Structural Design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bases de calcul des structures
English translation:Basis of Structural Design
Entered by: mohanv

00:34 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Bases de calcul des structures
This is found in a document pertaining to fire code standards.
Not much more context available, except it's the name of a committee in France.

Thanks!
Jamie McLennan
Basis of Structural Design
Explanation:
EUROCODE: Basis of Structural Design (pr EN 1990) covers the general
design philosophy, basis of design, common non material-related aspects and
common terminology and symbols
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
This was exactly what I was looking for. It's not the name of a committee...I'm not sure why I put that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Basis of Structural Design
mohanv
3basis of structure calculation
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basis of structure calculation


Explanation:
basis of calculation of structurs

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basis of Structural Design


Explanation:
EUROCODE: Basis of Structural Design (pr EN 1990) covers the general
design philosophy, basis of design, common non material-related aspects and
common terminology and symbols


    Reference: http://https://www.cen.eu/cenorm/sectors/sectors/constructio...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This was exactly what I was looking for. It's not the name of a committee...I'm not sure why I put that!