KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

l'ingénierie du comportement au feu

English translation: fire safety engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'ingénierie du comportement au feu
English translation:fire safety engineering
Entered by: Jamie McLennan

16:03 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: l'ingénierie du comportement au feu
En cas de poursuite de la démarche de dimensionnement pour différents scénarios d'incendie, il y a lieu de se référer au cadre réglementaire définissant les conditions de recours à l'ingénierie du comportement au feu.

This is in reference to Eurocodes. Much of this sentence makes the head spin, but I'm most unclear on the final clause. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
Jamie McLennan
fire safety engineering
Explanation:
DIFISEK - Dissemination of structural fire safety engineering knowledge throughout Europe
(Dissémination des connaissances de l’ingénierie du comportement au feu des structures en Europe)
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fire safety engineering
mohanv
3reaction to fire behaviourAlain Pommet
2engineering of behaviour under fireBusterK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engineering of behaviour under fire


Explanation:
in case it may help...

it must be the technics to assess the way an item / room withstands fire. I suppose you may use these technics only in specific situations as described in these rules...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reaction to fire behaviour


Explanation:
Or 'reaction to fire testing'
http://www.eumeps.org/literat/pdfs/eps_sbi.pdf

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire safety engineering


Explanation:
DIFISEK - Dissemination of structural fire safety engineering knowledge throughout Europe
(Dissémination des connaissances de l’ingénierie du comportement au feu des structures en Europe)


    Reference: http://www.cticm.fr/spip.php?article9
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: yes, FSE
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kashew: Hyphen : fire-safety?
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Dr. Fabienne Robert head of fire section at CERIB explained her concern about the evolution of Fire Safety Engineering methods. http://eurocodes.jrc.ec.europa.eu/showpage.php?id=232 Héhé, I even get to quote one of my customers.
2 hrs
  -> thanks