KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

charges immobilières

English translation: dead load


19:39 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: charges immobilières
Dans la charge calorifique, il convient de prendre en compte tout le contenu du local (charges mobilières) et tous les éléments de construction qui sont combustibles, y compris les revêtements et les finitions (charges immobilières).

My translation so far:

(1) For the fire load, the entire contents of the location should be taken into account (live loads), as well as any and all flammable construction elements, including coverings and finishings (???)

I checked GDT, and other online sources. I can't find any reference to "charges immobilières" except as it relates to real estate.

Thanks!
Jamie McLennan
English translation:dead load
Explanation:
If you accept the first as being "live"...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Indeed, dead loads are taken into consideration when it comes to fire prevention.
http://www.fireengineering.com/display_article/332455/25/none/none/CNSTC/Construction-Concerns:-Design-Loads
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(interior) finishesxxxBourth
2 -1dead load
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dead load


Explanation:
If you accept the first as being "live"...

Example sentence(s):
  • Topics include loads and load combinations, dead and live loads, construction loads, lateral earth pressures, environmental loads,

    Reference: http://www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1148671
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Indeed, dead loads are taken into consideration when it comes to fire prevention.
http://www.fireengineering.com/display_article/332455/25/none/none/CNSTC/Construction-Concerns:-Design-Loads
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks like it might work!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: ... Which I doubt. Live and dead loads refer, TTBOMK, only to structural loads (weight), not fire loads.//You sounded very dubious about it to me!
2 hrs
  -> I'm glad I put "2" and began my answer with "if" then :) But as you say it's more than interior finishes. "Interior finishes and combustible structural elements?"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(interior) finishes


Explanation:
"charges mobilières" being "furnishings".

Combustible INTERIOR FINISHES, which include the exposed ceiling, wall, and floor linings in buildings, are large continuous surfaces over which fires can spread. 1 These finishes, along with combustible FURNISHINGS AND CONTENTS provide the fuels that can permit the development of enclosure fires, in many cases, to flashover conditions.
http://www.fpemag.com/archives/article.asp?issue_id=19&i=79

COMBUSTIBLE INTERIOR FINISH and COMBUSTIBLE FURNISHINGS have also caused the rapid ... Estimates of fire loading can determine the severity of a fire. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0877653453...,

Discuss COMBUSTIBLE FURNISHINGS AND FINISHES. a) Identified as major factors in loss of lives ... construction materials, and fire loading can contribute ...
www.rescuenc.com/.../Firefighter II Study Guides/Building C...

As written, of course, "charges immobilières" includes any combustile structural elements such as timber posts and beams. Under English-language analysis it is likely they constitute a special case examined separately.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 22:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reasonable estimate of the structural fire loading for conventional wood-frame construction is 7'/2 to 10 lb/ft2. For heavy-timber construction, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0071432183...

Heavy structural fire loading of a heavy timber constructed building (a mill) can create a radiated heat problem that can spread fire across a street. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0878149023...

Isn't it amazing how much literature is becoming available via Google books!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 23:12:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, dead loads ARE taken into account in fire analysis, but only in the sense of the weight they might bear on a structural component weakened (or not) by fire.

You could have a massive timber column in the middle of a floor. By virtue of its weight it WOULD constitute a "dead load" on the floor and the rest of the structure below. But when set afire, it would constitute a "structural fire load". When burnt to ashes it would no longer be a structural fire load and would be a much reduced dead load (though since it would no longer be an effective structural member, it would effectively have ceased to be a dead load.

Similarly, the combustible part of a Steinway grand would be a "furnishing load" in the sense of fire load, and the whole piano, including iron frame, pedals, strings, would be a "live load" in structural terms.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135