ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pompe à Chaleur Réversible à condensation à air

English translation: reversible air-condensing heat pump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pompe à chaleur réversible à condensation à air
English translation:reversible air-condensing heat pump
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

09:54 Dec 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Pompe à Chaleur Réversible à condensation à air
I should be grateful for confirmation (or otherwise) of my translation of this as "air-cooled Reversible Heat Pump".
B D Finch
France
reversible air-condensing heat pump
Explanation:
Heat pump - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia As such, the efficiency of a reversible heat pump is typically slightly less than ... air may condense and possibly freeze on the outdoor heat exchanger. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_pump - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Reversible heat pump system - Patent EP1568952 5782102, Automotive air conditioner having condenser and evaporator provided within air duct. 5704219, Air conditioning apparatus. 5689962, Heat pump ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1568952.html - Similar pages
by M Heys - 2005 - All 4 versions
Energy and Buildings : Optimum design for reversible water–water ... A heat pump is reversible when advantage can be taken of the heat given off by the condenser, or the heat absorbed by the evaporator, depending on the HVAC ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378778806000752 - Similar pages
by CJ Renedo - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles

PDF] Air cooled condensing units Reversible heat pump from 50 kW to 260 kW File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SMAE air cooled condensing unit. SMAE H. reversible heat pump. General features. FRAME. Self-supporting galvanized steel frame protected with ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mm



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reversible air-condensing heat pump
Robin Levey
4Not necessarily "air cooled"xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversible air-condensing heat pump


Explanation:
Heat pump - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia As such, the efficiency of a reversible heat pump is typically slightly less than ... air may condense and possibly freeze on the outdoor heat exchanger. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_pump - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Reversible heat pump system - Patent EP1568952 5782102, Automotive air conditioner having condenser and evaporator provided within air duct. 5704219, Air conditioning apparatus. 5689962, Heat pump ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1568952.html - Similar pages
by M Heys - 2005 - All 4 versions
Energy and Buildings : Optimum design for reversible water–water ... A heat pump is reversible when advantage can be taken of the heat given off by the condenser, or the heat absorbed by the evaporator, depending on the HVAC ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378778806000752 - Similar pages
by CJ Renedo - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles

PDF] Air cooled condensing units Reversible heat pump from 50 kW to 260 kW File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SMAE air cooled condensing unit. SMAE H. reversible heat pump. General features. FRAME. Self-supporting galvanized steel frame protected with ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks mm
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks mm. Unfortunately, the system is not giving me the option of selecting your answer. Consider it selected and I'll do so when I get the appropriate button back.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: that's how I read it, too
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not necessarily "air cooled"


Explanation:
We probably need to know more about the fluids involved in this system to be sure of getting it right.

Pompes à chaleur à inversion de cycle à condensation à air de 7 à 72 kW
AIR TO WATER heat pumps with reversible cycle from 7 to 72 kW
http://www.simultech.com.au/pdf/file23.pdf

"Air-to-water" would definitely make sense if we assume "à condensation à air" means that while the condensation cycle is not achieved with water, the system does heat water (rather than air as with an air-to-air heat pump).

However, the same page has:

Refroidisseurs d’eau à condensation à air de 6 à 66 kW
Air cooled water CHILLERS from 6 to 66 kW
and

Les refroidisseurs Cygnus et les pompes à chaleur HCygnus sont des unités monobloc A CONDENSATION A AIR avec compresseurs hermétiques Scroll, échangeur eau/réfrigérant à trombone ou à plaques suivant les modèles, réservoir d’accumulation et pompe
Microprocessor controlled Cygnus water chillers and HCygnus heat pumps series, are AIR-COOLED packaged units. They have hermetic Scroll compressors, storage tank, pump, trombone-shaped coils water/refrigerant heat exchanger, or plate type according to the models.

But the above may be a "generic" simplification for different types of units (chiller only, and reversible).

The fact that your unit is reversible means that "cooling" does not apply all the time: for heating purposes, the outside air (down to -18°C I'm told) heats (yes, it does!) what at that time is the evaporation coil; for cooling purposes, it will cool what at that time is the condensor coil.

In an air-to-air system, the condensor (whether outside a building for cooling or inside the building for heating) will be "air cooled" (though obviously when inside the building, the purpose is not to cool the condensor but to get heat out of it, which amounts to the same thing, of course).

In an air-to-water system (e.g. for heating the water in a home's radiators) the condensor will be immersed in water, so will effectively be water-cooled.

I HOPE I GOT THAT RIGHT!
Yes: condensor provides heat, evaporator provides cold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-08 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all that, maybe the solution is "air-source reversible heat pump".

Air source heat pumps absorb heat from the outside to heat buildings. There are two types of air-source heating systems. Air-to-air systems provide warm air, which is circulated to heat the building. The other type, air-to-water, heat water to provide heating to a building through radiators or an underfloor system.
http://www.energysavingtrust.org.uk/Generate-your-own-energy...

Small numbers of ghits for "reversible air-source heat pump" and "air-source reversible heat pump", e.g.:

With a reversible air source heat pump, your demands for house heating & cooling and. domestic hot water can be fulfilled at the same time. ...
www.tradevv.com/chinasuppliers/vicoonly/pdf/Heat-pump-31fb....

A reversible air source heat. pump will be used to heat and cool this space. In all cases the fabric U-values will be better than those required by ...
citydev-portal.edinburgh.gov.uk/WAM/doc/Page-6;jsessionid=F3A929C60E38CA2BA1552679B1675173?extension...0&id...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-12-17 09:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All heat pumps will use freon or some other gas INSIDE the system, the liquid that condenses / evaporates to produce heat / cold. But air is what cools / heats the coils to cause condensation / evaporation inside the coils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-12-17 09:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air-air means the system takes heat/cold from outside air and uses it to heat/cool indoor air, so you have air ducts through your building.
I'm currently looking into getting an "air-water" heat pump that will heat the water circulating through my existing radiators.
Both are "air-source" heat pumps.
What the French call "PAC géothermiques" are either "ground source" if the coils are simply in earth, or "water source" if the system takes water in from and discharges it back to an aquifer. "Water-source" would also apply if the heat sink/source is a surface water (deep river, lake).

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth. I later discovered that it is a freon based system, so I think mm is right.