KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

volume sous charpente

English translation: useful volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volume sous charpente
English translation:useful volume
Entered by: atche84

15:07 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: volume sous charpente
In a brochure about wooden buildings, it says:

"La structure bois du bâtiment véhicule une forte valeur environnementale. Elle permet une intégration paysagère et valorise le terrain sur lequel il est construit. Elle apporte des **volumes optimisés sous charpente**. Son confort de vie et de travail sont reconnus et appréciés par nos clients."

Can anyone give me the English for this term.
Many thanks in advance
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
useful volume
Explanation:
charpente = construction, i.e. floor + walls
Entire volume, useful volume sounds more reasonable
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
This sounds most correct to me. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3volume under the roof timbers
Simon Cole
4useful volume
atche84
4maximised (floor to) ceiling heightxxxArabellaCE


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volume under the roof timbers


Explanation:
"optimised" of course.

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution Simon. Nice to hear from you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Y not? We no it's a timber bldg; we'll assume (like the French) the framing is wood. Of course it might not B wood. Presumably the suggestion is that timber only makes 4 opt. space below the roof - where the timber required will B bulkier than steel, say.
37 mins
  -> why "framing"? Kim says it's a wooden building

agree  swanda: I'd go for "under roof framing", as suggested by Bourth
4 hrs

agree  Francois Tresfort: Totally Agree!
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximised (floor to) ceiling height


Explanation:
I agree with Cole as a literal translation, but this to me is the term a professional in the construction industry would use - it's talking about making the most of the space beneath the roof . numerous web refs.

1 Oct 2008 ... "In this challenging refurbishment and extension project, the radiant chilled ceilings allowed us to maximise the floor to ceiling height ...
www.buildingtalk.com/news/sae/sae150.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The River Company - Interview with Mark Hall | Metwood27 Mar 2007 ... We supported the floor system with Timber Framing and maximized ceiling height by running most, if not all of the utilities through the ...
www.metwood.com/halls - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The energy-saving benefits of refurbishing - Modern Building ServicesAnother older office building which has used underfloor air conditioning to maximise the floor to ceiling height and provide a flexible air-conditioned ...
www.modbs.co.uk/news/fullstory.php/aid/3315/The_energy-savi... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

SAS International - bespoke ceilingsA vaulted ceiling can maximise the floor to ceiling height and with the use of lighting effects can give the perception of a higher ceiling level. ...
www.sasint.co.uk/bespoke-ceilings.php - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
building room ceiling - Trovit HomesNatural light is maximised throughout this property due to double height, floor to ceiling windows in the main reception/dining room. ...
homes.trovit.co.uk/building-room-ceiling - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful volume


Explanation:
charpente = construction, i.e. floor + walls
Entire volume, useful volume sounds more reasonable


atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds most correct to me. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: I suspect "useful volume" would be defined in association with "surface utile", i.e. excluding balconies, parking, stairs, areas of low headroom, etc. Certainly this will be increased if the total volume "beneath the roof framing" is increased ...
1 day18 hrs
  -> you are right in your suspicions, but the author's style gave me other associations