KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

descentes de charges

English translation: (vertical) load distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:descentes de charges
English translation:(vertical) load distribution
Entered by: chris collister

10:59 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: descentes de charges
"Les calculs des *descentes de charges* doivent être ramenés aux nœuds des ossatures principales en tenant compte de toutes les charges."
I assume this means an analysis or breakdown of all the loads in the building structure (it's a new factory), but does anyone know a better "building" term?
chris collister
France
various
Explanation:
From my notes:
Descente des charges (Vertical) load distribution; grounding out loads (AFNOR nuclear), thrust line [Gordon, Structures, p.181], load path [nCE,16.7.99,p.10, CEi,10.99,p.5], load take-down [nCEI,3/01,p.52]

Nothing comes up with a ProZ.comTerm Search???????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 13:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Spoiled for choice. I'm not sure about Thrust Line, though, in this context....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variousxxxBourth
3downwards loadingxxxArabellaCE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downwards loading


Explanation:
see following:

Lintels and Beams Calculator Engineering BasisFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For downwards acting load cases, light roof cladding is taken as 20 kg/m .... are calculated for upwards and downwards loading at the ...
www.branz.co.nz/cms_show_download.php?id=947 - Similar pages

[PDF] Kingspan EnvirodekFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Downwards loading will be occupants and garden furniture, it is likely to be a uniformly distributed load of 1.5 kN/m. 2. Uniformly Distributed Load (kN/m ...
www.100percentdetail.co.uk/ExhibitorLibrary/962/Kingspan_En... - Similar pages

Beam and Column Buckling Under Directed LoadingComputer results show that the buckling resistances of beams and cantilevers under downwards loading are increased when the load direction points are below ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?8701884 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

by NL Ings - 1987 - Cited by 9 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Portal frame structures. - Patent EP0068676In conventional three-pin portal frames the change from upwards to downwards loading results in a reversal of the stresses in the upper and lower members of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0068676.html - Similar pages


xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This does seem plausible. Thank you.

Asker: Thanks, Arabella. Actually, the phrase cropped up several times, so I did use "downwards loading" as well as "vertical load distribution". Both, I think, are correct.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various


Explanation:
From my notes:
Descente des charges (Vertical) load distribution; grounding out loads (AFNOR nuclear), thrust line [Gordon, Structures, p.181], load path [nCE,16.7.99,p.10, CEi,10.99,p.5], load take-down [nCEI,3/01,p.52]

Nothing comes up with a ProZ.comTerm Search???????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 13:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Spoiled for choice. I'm not sure about Thrust Line, though, in this context....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Wot? 8 points for 1 answer?
20 mins