KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ensemblier

English translation: building services engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemblier
English translation:building services engineer
Entered by: chris collister

11:08 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ensemblier
Dans tous les cas *l’ensemblier* devra s’assurer que les structures rapportées ne bloquent pas les joints de dilatation du bâtiment

My dictionary gives "factory design consultant", but there must be a better term, surely?
chris collister
France
building services engineer
Explanation:
the following website gives details of job description - you can see if it would be appropriate in your context.

Building services engineers are responsible for ensuring the cost-effective and environmentally sound and sustainable design and maintenance of energy-using ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_types_of... - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 12:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found various dico refs similar to yours, but I agree they don't sound quite right here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also just found this definition which implies it's a company rather than a person, which might make better sense here if it's a large building project

Définiton du mot ENSEMBLIER, Entreprise réalisant l'installation de matériels complexes.

http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-Ensemblier-1...
Selected response from:

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spot on. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turnkey contractorasptech
3 +1building services engineerxxxArabellaCE
3interior designer
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3design consultant
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior designer


Explanation:
How about this?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that was in the dico too, but somehow not appropriate for a steel factory...?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building services engineer


Explanation:
the following website gives details of job description - you can see if it would be appropriate in your context.

Building services engineers are responsible for ensuring the cost-effective and environmentally sound and sustainable design and maintenance of energy-using ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_types_of... - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 12:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found various dico refs similar to yours, but I agree they don't sound quite right here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also just found this definition which implies it's a company rather than a person, which might make better sense here if it's a large building project

Définiton du mot ENSEMBLIER, Entreprise réalisant l'installation de matériels complexes.

http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-Ensemblier-1...

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spot on. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think we're getting there... Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design consultant


Explanation:
Your own suggestion, but without "factory", as that seems redundant.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnkey contractor


Explanation:
says my dictionary - here it would mean an individual or a company who is responsible for both the design and the execution of the construction work.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73