KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abscisse

English translation: abscissa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abscisse
English translation:abscissa
Entered by: Tony M

12:59 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / prefabricated hollow-core concrete floor slabs
French term or phrase: abscisse
URGENT, please!

I know this usually relates to the x-axis on a graph etc., but in this case, it is very clearly NOT what it means. It seems to be referring to some kind of notional line of action, in a complex document discussing mechanical calculations for dimensioning concrete structures. the fact that it is sued with 'x' here is merely an unfortunate coincidence — x is just the label used to refer to it on their diagram.

I also know that the word 'abscissa' exists in En too, but I am bery far from sure that it could appropriately be used in this particular context.

Here are some examples of how it is used:

Equilibre interne de la section, effort ancré par les armatures

Les calculs sont conduits en considérant une ligne de rupture à 45° à partir de l’appui (Figure 15). L’effort ancré [algebraic expression] par les armatures à l’abscisse considérée doit être évalué en prenant en compte la contribution des aciers passifs longitudinaux ...

La précontrainte résiduelle dans la section de rupture (abscisse x) est donnée par le minimum entre :
1. la précontrainte résiduelle en section courante calculée à partir de la déformation des armatures en service (temps infini), de la dilatation thermique des armatures à haute température et des déformations résultant de l’équilibre mécanique de la section,
2. la résistance à haute température des aciers de précontrainte,
3. L’effort ancré dans les armatures à l’abscisse x : [algebraic expression]

On the diagram, 'x' is an imaginary dimension related to other physical dimensions — it represents a certain horizontal distance from a notional yield plane.

In case anyone happens to have the relevant documents to hand (sadly, I dont!):

"...tous ces paramètres sont issus de l’EN 1992-1-1 et de l’EN 1992-1-2"
Tony M
France
abscissa
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distancexxxBourth
5abscissaConstantinos Faridis
4coordinate/abscissa
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3abscissaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abscissa


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dolores!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abscissa


Explanation:

FR Abscisse =
EN Abscissa






FR valeur de l'abscisse dans le système Gauss-Krüger =
EN equatorial distance
northing




FR libellé d'une abscisse
titre d'une abscisse =
EN title of the x-axis



Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Efharisto, Constantinos!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance


Explanation:
Mathematician's way of saying "at the point x along the horizontal axis (of the part)".

I've come across it any number of times, as in this instance from my archives:

Le hauban étant supposé parfaitement flexible, les efforts internes dans la section courante D'ABSCISSE CURVILIGNE s se réduisent à une tension F dirigée suivant tangente en s au profil.

Since the stay cable is assumed to be perfectly flexible, the internal forces in the cross-section at any DISTANCE S ALONG THE CURVE are reduced to a tension F directed along the tangent to the cable profile in the direction of s

This one is curved because they are talking about stay cables on bridges which will have a certain degree of sag.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-15 13:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Concrete units are precast, not prefabricated.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Alex! Er, yes, indeed, precast... thanks for picking that up!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinate/abscissa


Explanation:
coordinate/abscissa

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mostafa!