KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coefficient d’affaiblissement du béton en traction en fonction de la température

English translation: concrete tensile strength temperature-dependent reduction coefficient/factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coefficient d’affaiblissement du béton en traction en fonction de la température
English translation:concrete tensile strength temperature-dependent reduction coefficient/factor
Entered by: Tony M

13:08 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / prefabricated hollow-core concrete floor slabs
French term or phrase: coefficient d’affaiblissement du béton en traction en fonction de la température
This just appears as one element in a formula for calculating the effect of fire on structrural concrete.

There is no other information about it, except that it is denoted by the symbol k [subscript c,t] (θ).

Internet research hasn't thrown up anything particularly helpful so far, and my deadline is looming!

I'm rather unwilling to have to fall back on a literal, word-for-word translation ['coefficient for temperature-dependent tensile weakening in concrete'???], as I feel sure an 'official' translation must already exist, if only I had access to the English versions of this EN standard (it does exist, by the way, as a BS EN)

In case anyone happens to have the relevant documents to hand (sadly, I dont!):

"...tous ces paramètres sont issus de l’EN 1992-1-1 et de l’EN 1992-1-2"
Tony M
France
concrete tensile strength temperature-dependent reduction coefficient/factor
Explanation:
With "reduction" rather than "attenuation" there are some promosing looking ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 17:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Polyglot45, it could be "temperature-dependent concrete tensile strength reduction coefficient/factor" given that - one would hope - anyone likely to be reading it will understand that it is not the concrete's tensile strength per se that is temperature-dependent but its reduction coefficient : "coefficient d’affaiblissement ... en fonction de la température".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2concrete tensile strength temperature-dependent reduction coefficient/factorxxxBourth
4attenuation coefficient of concrete's traction at tempertures fonctionConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
SJLD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oefficient d’affaiblissement du béton en traction en fonction de la température
attenuation coefficient of concrete's traction at tempertures fonction


Explanation:
attenuation coefficient of concrete's traction at tempertures fonction

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for contributing!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oefficient d’affaiblissement du béton en traction en fonction de la température
concrete tensile strength temperature-dependent reduction coefficient/factor


Explanation:
With "reduction" rather than "attenuation" there are some promosing looking ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 17:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Polyglot45, it could be "temperature-dependent concrete tensile strength reduction coefficient/factor" given that - one would hope - anyone likely to be reading it will understand that it is not the concrete's tensile strength per se that is temperature-dependent but its reduction coefficient : "coefficient d’affaiblissement ... en fonction de la température".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: your word order is bizarre to say the least !
6 mins

agree  kashew: or heat-effect instead of temperature-dependent. Word order looks good to me!
3 hrs
  -> "temp-dependent" is pretty standard in this sort of context I think.

agree  Simon Cole: reference is part of the Eurocodes - like all BS, you'd have to buy it on-line!
1 day1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: refs

Reference information:
[PDF] ANNEX 7 NATIONAL ANNEX TO STANDARD SFS-EN 1992-1-1 EUROCODE 2 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reduction based on assessment of concrete strength in finished structure .... 0,85 is the coefficient taking into account of long term effects on the ..... avoided if, under the characteristic combination of loads, the tensile stress in ...
www.eurocodes.fi/etusivu/NAinenglish/EN 1992-1-1 NA en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] EN 1992-1-1 CompanionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
safety coefficient β as defined in EN 1990 [4] should be the same or greater ...... The column load reduction factors given in EN 1992-1-1 were found not to be as ... concrete tensile strength. – concrete modulus of elasticity ...
www.communities.gov.uk/documents/planningandbuilding/pdf/43... - Similar pages
[PDF] EN 1992-1-1 DesignFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Coefficient Xi1. The bond coefficient x. 1 according to EN 1992-1-1, ... This factor is used to specify the effective concrete tensile strength f ...
www.infograph.eu/download/en1992_manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 14:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's all here:
http://www.eurocodes.co.uk/PartDetail.aspx?EurocodePartID=12

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4