KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

direction séisme

English translation: earthquake axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:direction séisme
English translation:earthquake axis
Entered by: irishpolyglot

11:51 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: direction séisme
For specifications of constructing earthquake-proof buildings:

Des méthodes statiques simplifiées, linéaires ou non linéaires, peuvent être utilisées ; leur utilisation est associée à des conditions de régularité des structures permettant d'attendre un comportement dynamique simple des ouvrages (mode de déformation prépondérant par direction de séisme, sans effet de couplage avec les autres directions).
irishpolyglot
Ireland
earthquake axis
Explanation:
They are just saying that they can calculate the effects of an earthquake on each axis (x/y/z) independantly without worrying about, for example, forces on the x axis having results on the y or z axes.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
This makes sense, it later specifically mentions x, y, z movements. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earthquake directionxxxBourth
4earthquake axisTerry Richards


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthquake axis


Explanation:
They are just saying that they can calculate the effects of an earthquake on each axis (x/y/z) independantly without worrying about, for example, forces on the x axis having results on the y or z axes.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
This makes sense, it later specifically mentions x, y, z movements. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthquake direction


Explanation:
I think we're talking x/y axes, here, i.e. horizontal directions, not vertical (z) movement. A rectangular building, for instance, will behave differently if the ground movement is along its long axis or short axis/

There's site out there referring to the "earthquake direction" being parallel or perpendicular to shear walls ....

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Later in the text it implies that there is also z movement in the earthquake so I thought the other answer was more relevant in this case. Thanks for your input nonetheless!