KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

confortement par épinglage à l’avancement

English translation: slope consolidation by (progressive) soil nailing


15:13 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: confortement par épinglage à l’avancement
The term appears in a list of work carried out by an engineering firm specialising in the prevention of damage to property from natural hazards. This is all the context I have for the moment, but if I find anything else in the text that might help to clarify the context, I'll post it in a note. Thanks in advance :)
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:slope consolidation by (progressive) soil nailing
Explanation:
Hard to be more certain given lack of context, but this is what it adds up to for me. I don't really think "progressive" is necessary, but then I don't really see what "à l'avancement" adds.

"Soil nailing" involves putting steel (usually, possibly plastics, GRP etc.) bars into the ground, either anchored at depth or simply to intersect potential planes of failure and therefore prevent slips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-18 16:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is "soil nailing", the more usual term would be "cloutage" or "clouage", which is involved in the construction of a "paroi cloutée".

However, it might be that they are referring to "rock bolting", though here too the more usual term has always been "tirantage" since it involves the instgallation of "tirants", or "ancrage".

et TIRANTAGE permet. aussi de garantir la. stabilité des terres. dans le cadre de la. création d’un parking. en milieu urbain. Mise en sécurité ...
www.groupe-nge.fr/dl/gts.pdf

soit horizontales (CLOUAGE, TIRANTAGE …) o - reconstituer une butée en pied du glissement permettant de ‘reprendre’ les efforts générés par la masse glissée ...
www.cgste.mq/meteorologie/risques_naturels/soleillevant.pDF

The following suggests to me that "épinglage" is in fact ROCK BOLTING, though they also refer to it as "cloutage", which is confusing to say the least!

Cette page ne concerne que le début des travaux soit l'injection du batardeau amont et une partie de l'EPINGLAGE des CAVERNES
[ ... ]
Ce barrage à vocation hydroélectrique a pour originalité d'avoir l'ensemble de la MACHINERIE DANS DES CAVERNES creusées dans la roche de la rive droite. POur assurer la stabilité des voutes, il a été projeté de réaliser un CLOUTAGE et des tirants.
Méthode de CLOUTAGE.
Après réalisation de forages ascendants dans la voute, une barre d'acier Gewi de 28 mm (DSI), muni d'une coquille expansive à son extrémité. Par vissage cette coquille s'accroche à la paroi des forages.
Ensuite un essai de traction de quelques tonnes est réalisé, puis la barre tendue est scellée, par injection de ciment et bloquée.
Il s'agit d'une opératiion délicate quui a nécessité de nombreuses tentatives avant sa mise au point.
www.duchemin.org/jj/francais/chantier/gel.htm

CLOUAGE et EPINGLAGE en milieux rocheux : rocher fissuré, consolidation de galeries,…etc. Clouage de talus. Changer la langue du site. Français, English ...
www.hydrosolfondations.com/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
The above suggests that "clouage" and "épinglage" are indeed not (not exactly, at least) the same thing.

Afin de mettre en sécurité les parois, TERRASOL a préconisé et supervisé les mesures suivantes:
- purge à l'explosif et mécanique des éperons surplombant afin de mettre à nu le miroir de faille ;
- adoucissement des pentes ;
- EPINGLAGE de blocs en paroi ;
- pose d'un grillage pare bloc ;
- mise en place d'un périmètre de sécurité
http://www.terrasol.com/Services/fa01.pdf

Again (above), "épinglage" appears to be more a matter of "rock bolting" than "soil nailing".

The basic concept of SOIL NAILING is to REINFORCE AND STRENGTHEN THE EXISTING GROUND by installing closely spaced steel bars, called "nails," into a slope ...
www.sbe.napier.ac.uk/projects/retwall/help/soilnail.htm

SOIL NAILING is an economical technique for STABILIZING SLOPES and for constructing retaining walls from the top down. This ground reinforcement process ...
www.rembco.com/soil_nailing.html
ROCK BOLTING: The act of CONSOLIDATING ROOF STRATA [this is for mining; in civil engineering it can equally well be vertical/subvertical faces) by means of anchoring and tensioning steel bolts and dowels in holes ...
au.geocities.com/bhsilvercity/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Hello Bourthe and Liz. Since this was the most straightforward answer, and the company in question carries out work on cliffs and in mountainous areas (avalance and rock fall protection), this is the one I went with. Thanks :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slope consolidation by (progressive) soil nailingxxxBourth
2impact pin reinforcementliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slope consolidation by (progressive) soil nailing


Explanation:
Hard to be more certain given lack of context, but this is what it adds up to for me. I don't really think "progressive" is necessary, but then I don't really see what "à l'avancement" adds.

"Soil nailing" involves putting steel (usually, possibly plastics, GRP etc.) bars into the ground, either anchored at depth or simply to intersect potential planes of failure and therefore prevent slips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-18 16:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is "soil nailing", the more usual term would be "cloutage" or "clouage", which is involved in the construction of a "paroi cloutée".

However, it might be that they are referring to "rock bolting", though here too the more usual term has always been "tirantage" since it involves the instgallation of "tirants", or "ancrage".

et TIRANTAGE permet. aussi de garantir la. stabilité des terres. dans le cadre de la. création d’un parking. en milieu urbain. Mise en sécurité ...
www.groupe-nge.fr/dl/gts.pdf

soit horizontales (CLOUAGE, TIRANTAGE …) o - reconstituer une butée en pied du glissement permettant de ‘reprendre’ les efforts générés par la masse glissée ...
www.cgste.mq/meteorologie/risques_naturels/soleillevant.pDF

The following suggests to me that "épinglage" is in fact ROCK BOLTING, though they also refer to it as "cloutage", which is confusing to say the least!

Cette page ne concerne que le début des travaux soit l'injection du batardeau amont et une partie de l'EPINGLAGE des CAVERNES
[ ... ]
Ce barrage à vocation hydroélectrique a pour originalité d'avoir l'ensemble de la MACHINERIE DANS DES CAVERNES creusées dans la roche de la rive droite. POur assurer la stabilité des voutes, il a été projeté de réaliser un CLOUTAGE et des tirants.
Méthode de CLOUTAGE.
Après réalisation de forages ascendants dans la voute, une barre d'acier Gewi de 28 mm (DSI), muni d'une coquille expansive à son extrémité. Par vissage cette coquille s'accroche à la paroi des forages.
Ensuite un essai de traction de quelques tonnes est réalisé, puis la barre tendue est scellée, par injection de ciment et bloquée.
Il s'agit d'une opératiion délicate quui a nécessité de nombreuses tentatives avant sa mise au point.
www.duchemin.org/jj/francais/chantier/gel.htm

CLOUAGE et EPINGLAGE en milieux rocheux : rocher fissuré, consolidation de galeries,…etc. Clouage de talus. Changer la langue du site. Français, English ...
www.hydrosolfondations.com/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
The above suggests that "clouage" and "épinglage" are indeed not (not exactly, at least) the same thing.

Afin de mettre en sécurité les parois, TERRASOL a préconisé et supervisé les mesures suivantes:
- purge à l'explosif et mécanique des éperons surplombant afin de mettre à nu le miroir de faille ;
- adoucissement des pentes ;
- EPINGLAGE de blocs en paroi ;
- pose d'un grillage pare bloc ;
- mise en place d'un périmètre de sécurité
http://www.terrasol.com/Services/fa01.pdf

Again (above), "épinglage" appears to be more a matter of "rock bolting" than "soil nailing".

The basic concept of SOIL NAILING is to REINFORCE AND STRENGTHEN THE EXISTING GROUND by installing closely spaced steel bars, called "nails," into a slope ...
www.sbe.napier.ac.uk/projects/retwall/help/soilnail.htm

SOIL NAILING is an economical technique for STABILIZING SLOPES and for constructing retaining walls from the top down. This ground reinforcement process ...
www.rembco.com/soil_nailing.html
ROCK BOLTING: The act of CONSOLIDATING ROOF STRATA [this is for mining; in civil engineering it can equally well be vertical/subvertical faces) by means of anchoring and tensioning steel bolts and dowels in holes ...
au.geocities.com/bhsilvercity/glossary.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Hello Bourthe and Liz. Since this was the most straightforward answer, and the company in question carries out work on cliffs and in mountainous areas (avalance and rock fall protection), this is the one I went with. Thanks :)))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impact pin reinforcement


Explanation:
Dictionnaire d'automatique de génie électrique et de productique: ... - Google Books Result
by Pierre Borne, Nigel Quayle, Olivier Borne ... - 1998 - Reference - 509 pages
... head resistance: résistance à l'avancement impact resistance: résilience / ... resistor: résistance chauffante. pin resistor: résistance en épingle à ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2710807319...

#
PUBLICATIONS-e.greenhalgh
Greenhalgh,E.S., Singh,S., Hughes,D., et al , Impact Damage Resistance and ... structures by Z-pin reinforcement, 44th structures, structural dynamics, ...
www3.imperial.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=61,395760&_dad=portallive&_schema=PORTALLIVE - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Dr Xiang Zhang
Impact damage in composite aircraft structures - experimental testing and numerical simulation ... Simulation of pin-reinforced single-lap composite joints. ...
www.cranfield.ac.uk/soe/profiles/x_zhang.jsp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CUED: Professor Norman A Fleck - list of publications
The effect of pin reinforcement upon the through-thickness compressive strength of .... Scaling laws governing the erosion and impact resistance of thermal ...
www-mech.eng.cam.ac.uk/profiles/fleck/publ.shtml - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 16:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

April 2004 Focus - Recycled Plastic Soil Nails Provide Boost to ...
Four field test sites have been established in Missouri since December 1999 to evaluate the load transfer mechanisms between the soil and reinforcement pins ...
www.tfhrc.gov/FOCUS/apr04/02.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
CINTHEAUX_PLAINE_DE_CAEN_RAP.doc - Similar pages
# [DOC]
Pièces écrites types de réparation
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Les injections de confortement préalable - destinées à renforcer localement ou ..... d’épinglage, de tirantage, d’ancrage et d’enserrement et d’étanchement. ...
www.piles.setra.developpement-durable.gouv.fr/IMG/doc/CCTP_... - Similar pages


Results 1 - 10 of about 138 English pages for confortement reinforcement. (0.46 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Confortement des talus rocheux de la tranchée Pierre-Baizet ...
Confortement des talus rocheux de la tranchée Pierre-Baizet : analyse paramétrique de la stabilité de dièdres rocheux = Rock slopes reinforcement in the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2437198 - Similar pages
by B DEMAY – 1998

#
search.arrow.edu.au/main/results?creator=Liu%2C+Hong-Yuan - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
EFFECT OF PIN REINFORCEMENT ON BUCKLING OF DELAMINATED SANDWICH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The current study aims to evaluate the performance of pin reinforcement ..... pinning” reinforcement. The high-density reinforcement is far superior to ...
purl.fcla.edu/fcla/etd/ane5996 - Similar pages
by BT WALLACE - 2000 - Related articles

-= pin/pinning reinforcement

??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106