KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intervention par le biais d’une nacelle en en mode rétro

English translation: retroactive work carried out by a man basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervention par le biais d’une nacelle en en mode rétro
English translation:retroactive work carried out by a man basket
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:24 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: intervention par le biais d’une nacelle en en mode rétro
This appears in a list containing jobs that can be completed by an engineering firm that specialises in preventing damage to property as a result of natural hazards.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
retroactive work carried out by a man basket
Explanation:
Hello,

I'm wondering if "en mode rétro" doesn't mean "en mode rétroactive". It may be referring to "intervention" (work), not the "nacelle."

If I'm right, it should read "intervention en mode rétro par le biais d'une nacelle"

"Retroactive work shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 14. $. $. $. $. This section provides scoping for the added Chapter, EX-14-1, ..."


http://dcra.washingtondc.gov/dcra/frames.asp?doc=/dcra/lib/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-19 01:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be written "man-basket."
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just what I needed :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work using a man-basket on a backacterxxxBourth
3retroactive work carried out by a man basketMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work using a man-basket on a backacter


Explanation:
Since there is only one "en" ....

"mode retro" refers to the way a mechanical excavator works. It is the opposite of a "face shovel" which pushes earth away from the machine to excavate. Backacters are commonly fitted on the back of JCBs and such like, being used for trenching in particular. The bucket on the arm is pulled towards the machine when excavating.

I suppose this sort of digging arm can indeed be used to carry a manbasket, though I'd have thought it was more suitable for work below ground level than high above. It's possible they are talking about accessing a cliff face, say, from above, however. Manbaskets are typically used for hanging up Xmas decorations, working on power lines, installing rockbolts in mines and tunnels under construction, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-18 16:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say "manbasket", but that is a specific type of "nacelle" which is relatively generic. You might be better with "(aerial) work platform".

From my notes :
Nacelle Gondola; cherry picker, manbucket, access platform, telescopic basket [Channel Tunnel 1, p95, Bouygues], man-basket [Construction Europe,7-8.96p51, CEi,12/97p14], work platform [nCE,28.11.96p21], basket boom [TTI,12/99,p.45]; man access basket [TTI,5/99,p.11], Snorkel Lift, boom lift, aerial lift. NOTE distinction to be made between aerial lifts (telescopic manbaskets, etc.) and scissor lifts (platforms). Aerial work platform seems to be the generic.

Nacelle à déport négatif Mobile underbridge platform/basket [CEi,10/98, p.24; BTPM,10/99p.vii]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retroactive work carried out by a man basket


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm wondering if "en mode rétro" doesn't mean "en mode rétroactive". It may be referring to "intervention" (work), not the "nacelle."

If I'm right, it should read "intervention en mode rétro par le biais d'une nacelle"

"Retroactive work shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 14. $. $. $. $. This section provides scoping for the added Chapter, EX-14-1, ..."


http://dcra.washingtondc.gov/dcra/frames.asp?doc=/dcra/lib/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-19 01:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be written "man-basket."


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just what I needed :))