KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coffrage de buton

English translation: casting of concrete prop/shore/strut


16:04 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: coffrage de buton
This is some sort of structure used to reinforce cliffs. I'm sorry, but this is the only contextual information I have at my disposal at the moment. Thanks in advance :))
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:casting of concrete prop/shore/strut
Explanation:
That's not an exact translation since a "buton" is a horizontal compression brace, i.e. between two vertical faces. The sort of thing you'll see to consolidate the buildings (in a row of buildings) either side of a building that has been demolished, or two support opposite sides of large excavations.

I don't really see how a "buton" would work on a cliff face, so it has be a form of inclined strut or prop or shore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-18 16:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it's a typo and they mean béton ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 17:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Coffrage de buton(s) sur falaise" does indeed appear to be possible :

COFFRAGE DE BUTONS sur falaise à Saumane
http://www.groupehc.com/fr/nos_activites/autres_travaux.php

Assuming this is not the text you're translating and we're going round in circles. The photo appears to show a vertical prop being cast against the cliff face to support overhanging rock.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate your help :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formwork for a tie beamasptech
3casting of concrete prop/shore/strutxxxBourth
2concrete shuttering
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concrete shuttering


Explanation:
Is this coffrage de beton? Not much more than a guess, really.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casting of concrete prop/shore/strut


Explanation:
That's not an exact translation since a "buton" is a horizontal compression brace, i.e. between two vertical faces. The sort of thing you'll see to consolidate the buildings (in a row of buildings) either side of a building that has been demolished, or two support opposite sides of large excavations.

I don't really see how a "buton" would work on a cliff face, so it has be a form of inclined strut or prop or shore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-18 16:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it's a typo and they mean béton ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 17:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Coffrage de buton(s) sur falaise" does indeed appear to be possible :

COFFRAGE DE BUTONS sur falaise à Saumane
http://www.groupehc.com/fr/nos_activites/autres_travaux.php

Assuming this is not the text you're translating and we're going round in circles. The photo appears to show a vertical prop being cast against the cliff face to support overhanging rock.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate your help :))

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formwork for a tie beam


Explanation:
Literally - more context is needed - "buton" could also be a "shore" in an excavation, see photo on Internet page.


    Reference: http://www.forum-chantiers.com/sejtbases/forum/fc48/fdc11pxi...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73