KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

appuis bloqués en déplacement

English translation: bearings/supports fixed against movement along the vertical axis (knuckle bearings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appuis bloqués en déplacement suivant l'axe vertical
English translation:bearings/supports fixed against movement along the vertical axis (knuckle bearings)
Entered by: B D Finch

14:15 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: appuis bloqués en déplacement
This is about the supports for the spans of a bridge.

"Numéros d'ordre des appuis bloqués en déplacement suivant l'axe vertical."

This is then followed my similar statements for the horizontal and longitudinal axes.
B D Finch
France
knuckle bearings
Explanation:
This Q. at least makes it clear that we are talking about bearings (appareils d'appui) , not substructure units (appuis).

The only type of "non-lift" (for want of a better word) bearing I can think of is a knuckle bearing, i.e. a series of interlocking plates, like the knuckles (or fingers) of your two hands, secured by a pin throug the lot. This allows for rotational movement in the vertical plane, but the bridge deck is tied down to its piers.

Since I can't think of any other kind, off hand, I don't see the point in having a generic term. Maybe they say this in French because it's easier to say than anything involving "knuckle" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 17:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take "suivant l'axe vertical" to refer to the "non-lifitability" of these bearings: "bloqués en déplacement suivant l'axe vertical".

Of course theoretically it COULD be "Numéros d'ordre des appuis suivant l'axe vertical". However, while you could have a numéro d'ordre for bearings longitudinally (along the length of the bridge, i.e. at each pier) and laterally (along the width of each pier), I think I have yet to encounter a bridge with superimposed bearings. Unless you consider composite bearings, for example a pot bearing or knuckle bearing mounted on a roller or sliding bearing. Do you have these numbers? Of course anything on a roller or sliding bearing would not be an appui bloqué so we're left with superimposition of two fixed bearings permitting rotation in two directions.

Bref, depending on his this breaks down, it could be:
Numbering sequence of fixed bearings along the vertical axis/plane
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. Following confirmation from the client, that the bearings prevent movement in the vertical axis, I have a choice between anti-lift bearings and knuckle bearings. However, because this is in a list that includes bearings preventing horizontal movement and ones that prevent rotational movement, I shall actually use the description I've entered in the glossary, without the bracketed bit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-lifting bearings
kashew
3knuckle bearingsxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
appuis
kashew

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-lifting bearings


Explanation:
It's in the list on ref. site home page.

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks kashew. However, according to your reference site those are "appuis à système anti-soulevement"!

Asker: Thanks kashew. I would have liked to have been able to divide the points.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knuckle bearings


Explanation:
This Q. at least makes it clear that we are talking about bearings (appareils d'appui) , not substructure units (appuis).

The only type of "non-lift" (for want of a better word) bearing I can think of is a knuckle bearing, i.e. a series of interlocking plates, like the knuckles (or fingers) of your two hands, secured by a pin throug the lot. This allows for rotational movement in the vertical plane, but the bridge deck is tied down to its piers.

Since I can't think of any other kind, off hand, I don't see the point in having a generic term. Maybe they say this in French because it's easier to say than anything involving "knuckle" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 17:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take "suivant l'axe vertical" to refer to the "non-lifitability" of these bearings: "bloqués en déplacement suivant l'axe vertical".

Of course theoretically it COULD be "Numéros d'ordre des appuis suivant l'axe vertical". However, while you could have a numéro d'ordre for bearings longitudinally (along the length of the bridge, i.e. at each pier) and laterally (along the width of each pier), I think I have yet to encounter a bridge with superimposed bearings. Unless you consider composite bearings, for example a pot bearing or knuckle bearing mounted on a roller or sliding bearing. Do you have these numbers? Of course anything on a roller or sliding bearing would not be an appui bloqué so we're left with superimposition of two fixed bearings permitting rotation in two directions.

Bref, depending on his this breaks down, it could be:
Numbering sequence of fixed bearings along the vertical axis/plane

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks. Following confirmation from the client, that the bearings prevent movement in the vertical axis, I have a choice between anti-lift bearings and knuckle bearings. However, because this is in a list that includes bearings preventing horizontal movement and ones that prevent rotational movement, I shall actually use the description I've entered in the glossary, without the bracketed bit.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Did you get "non-lift" from kashew's ref? I do not see anything about "non-lift" in my text.





Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: appuis

Reference information:
Multilingual site.
Appuis = bearings
Bloqués = blocked? fixed?


    Reference: http://www.appuis-de-ponts.com/fr/index.php.
kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509