KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

étudiée

English translation: in question/under consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étudiée
English translation:in question/under consideration
Entered by: B D Finch

12:14 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: étudiée
Designed, or being investigated/studied?

"Pondération maxi des superstructures pour la poutre étudiée"
B D Finch
France
under discussion (contemplated)
Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure, though. It could be both. This word has caused me troubles before, I remember. Really tricky! You really have to understand the context.

In some cases, it clearly means "designed"

Example: Le pont a été étudiée et réalisé par...

In other cases, in engineering texts, it can mean what is being studied or "under discussion"

In the sentence you give, the engineers really need to give thought to these superstructures, considering the type of beam under already being contemplated/under discussion.

I hope this helps.



Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks, though I havenot gone with your p
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designed
kashew
2under discussion (contemplated)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designed


Explanation:
*studied is more like tested in lab etc.

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Probably "designed", but "studied" would not be impossible in the right context, e.g. studying an existing bridge under different loading conditions, etc. (think of the heavier lorries on British roads these days, more severe earthquake assumptions, etc.)
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under discussion (contemplated)


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure, though. It could be both. This word has caused me troubles before, I remember. Really tricky! You really have to understand the context.

In some cases, it clearly means "designed"

Example: Le pont a été étudiée et réalisé par...

In other cases, in engineering texts, it can mean what is being studied or "under discussion"

In the sentence you give, the engineers really need to give thought to these superstructures, considering the type of beam under already being contemplated/under discussion.

I hope this helps.





MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, though I havenot gone with your p
Notes to answerer
Asker: I clicked before I meant to and cut off my comment. Was going to say that your answer was the most helpful, though I didn't go with your suggestion. Even more confusing as a few lines earlier in the same document the same word clearly means "design".