KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dénivellé

English translation: jacked (up/down)


17:19 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dénivellé
"Après le bétonnage le tablier est dénivellé ... Les dénivellations à COURT terme sont étudiées avec un coefficient d'éq."

I understand this as the making of falls, a slope, or a camber to the deck of a bridge.

Translation suggestions in UK English please.
B D Finch
France
English translation:jacked (up/down)
Explanation:
Probably shouldn't be doing this since this job is making you direct competition ;-) , but I have noted:

Technique de dénivellement d'appuis Pier (support) jacking (piers of central spans set lower to compensate bending moments, and superstructure subsequently jacked down to their level); also used to create superelevation of curved bridge superstructures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-23 09:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nearing completion, the bridge was in the process of being adjusted and lowered onto its permanent supports. "JACKING DOWN" (as it is known) is a gradual process and one which takes place over a number of days. The bridge was lowered gradually (about 100mm) at a time by temporarily raising it slightly using hydralic jacks and then removing temporary spacer plates one at a time. Towards the end of the process, "PLAN JACKING" was undertaken, which is a similar process designed to allow horizontal adjustments, and which was required before the bridge could finally be left resting fully on its permanent supports.
http://londonreconnections.blogspot.com/2008/08/final-report...



4.2.3 ‘JACKING DOWN’ is a normal process for GRADUALLY LOWERING A BRIDGE INTO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE. This process is staged and gradual, and takes a number of days. The lowering is completed in approximately 100mm stages. The bridge is initially lowered onto a set of temporary steel spacer plates (sometimes referred to as support packing). Hydraulic jacks are used to initially raise the bridge, allowing removal of a controlled number of spacer plates. The bridge is then carefully lowered back onto the remaining spacer plates. These temporary spacer plates rest on the final bearing. The process is completed once the bridge rests on the four final permanent bearing. There is a SECOND TYPE OF JACKING TERMED ‘PLAN JACKING’. In this THE END OF THE BRIDGE CAN BE MOVED IN THE HORIZONTAL PLANE, to locate it exactly over the centres of the bearings. Again hydraulic jacks are used, pushing against special temporary frames.
http://www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/GE19-Incident-Main-Re...

Still, looking at yr txt again, not sure that this IS it, esp. in view of the "short term" and "modular ratio" bit. What is said where you have "..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-23 09:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming this Q is related to the one on "outil coffrage", what you have is a section of bridge that is cast in place on top of its piers. Of course the cast the concrete you need formwork between the deck/beams and the piers, so the deck, when cast, is necessarily higher than in its operational position. Once the concrete has set and the formwork removed, section of deck can be jacked down onto its bearings. In the case of long, continuous-deck bridges (presumably your case, i.e. balanced cantilever construction method), the sections cast earlier may be left on their jacks, or they may be jacked up or down temporarily to adjust stresses in the reinforcement/prestressing as new cantilevered sections are cast at the end of the existing section of deck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-02-23 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, but by the time you've done a couple of these jobs, you'll have "The Knowledge"!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Confirmed by client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jacked (up/down)xxxBourth
4settled
kashew
3on a lower levelliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a lower level


Explanation:
Traduction dénivelé dans le Dictionnaire Collins Français-Anglais
- [ Translate this page ]
dénivelé traduction Francais - Anglais : dénivelé, e adj [chaussée] on a lower level nm difference in height … . Définition, francais, dictionnaire ...
dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/dénivelé - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-21 18:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
(Microsoft Word - r\351union Mairie du 14-12-07.doc)
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le parti d’aménagement qui a été privilégié est l’aménagement d’une zone « 30 km/h » sans dénivelé entre les trottoirs et la chaussée. ...
avvstprix.free.fr/IMG/pdf/reunion_Mairie_du_14-12-07.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-21 18:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camden Council: Bloomsbury - a strategic vision update improvement
The road will be re-constructed so that it is at the same level as the pavement, and paved using blue-grey granite setts, the zebra crossing will also be ...
www.camden.gov.uk/redirect/?oid=[com.arsdigita.cms.contentt... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

I think it is to do with "level" here :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks liz, the problem is that this seems to be done to the concrete after pouring.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settled


Explanation:
i.e. there has been settlement. (or sinking if one prefers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 20:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I understand correctly what is going on with your bridge, the tablier (deck) settles (deflects) under the load of newly poured concrete?

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacked (up/down)


Explanation:
Probably shouldn't be doing this since this job is making you direct competition ;-) , but I have noted:

Technique de dénivellement d'appuis Pier (support) jacking (piers of central spans set lower to compensate bending moments, and superstructure subsequently jacked down to their level); also used to create superelevation of curved bridge superstructures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-23 09:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nearing completion, the bridge was in the process of being adjusted and lowered onto its permanent supports. "JACKING DOWN" (as it is known) is a gradual process and one which takes place over a number of days. The bridge was lowered gradually (about 100mm) at a time by temporarily raising it slightly using hydralic jacks and then removing temporary spacer plates one at a time. Towards the end of the process, "PLAN JACKING" was undertaken, which is a similar process designed to allow horizontal adjustments, and which was required before the bridge could finally be left resting fully on its permanent supports.
http://londonreconnections.blogspot.com/2008/08/final-report...



4.2.3 ‘JACKING DOWN’ is a normal process for GRADUALLY LOWERING A BRIDGE INTO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE. This process is staged and gradual, and takes a number of days. The lowering is completed in approximately 100mm stages. The bridge is initially lowered onto a set of temporary steel spacer plates (sometimes referred to as support packing). Hydraulic jacks are used to initially raise the bridge, allowing removal of a controlled number of spacer plates. The bridge is then carefully lowered back onto the remaining spacer plates. These temporary spacer plates rest on the final bearing. The process is completed once the bridge rests on the four final permanent bearing. There is a SECOND TYPE OF JACKING TERMED ‘PLAN JACKING’. In this THE END OF THE BRIDGE CAN BE MOVED IN THE HORIZONTAL PLANE, to locate it exactly over the centres of the bearings. Again hydraulic jacks are used, pushing against special temporary frames.
http://www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/GE19-Incident-Main-Re...

Still, looking at yr txt again, not sure that this IS it, esp. in view of the "short term" and "modular ratio" bit. What is said where you have "..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-23 09:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming this Q is related to the one on "outil coffrage", what you have is a section of bridge that is cast in place on top of its piers. Of course the cast the concrete you need formwork between the deck/beams and the piers, so the deck, when cast, is necessarily higher than in its operational position. Once the concrete has set and the formwork removed, section of deck can be jacked down onto its bearings. In the case of long, continuous-deck bridges (presumably your case, i.e. balanced cantilever construction method), the sections cast earlier may be left on their jacks, or they may be jacked up or down temporarily to adjust stresses in the reinforcement/prestressing as new cantilevered sections are cast at the end of the existing section of deck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-02-23 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, but by the time you've done a couple of these jobs, you'll have "The Knowledge"!

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Confirmed by client
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth. I think I will need to ask the client for some clarification, but this does seem to fit. Don't worry, there's no chance that I could present direct competition to you!





Reference comments


37 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:gIAkoYEfyksJ:www.piles....


1.7 - Dénivellations d'appuis pour réparation de structure

Les dénivellations d’appuis sont souvent envisagées sur les tabliers mixtes afin de comprimer la dalle et d’obtenir une meilleure répartition des efforts. Ce type d’intervention tel qu’il est appliqué à des ouvrages neufs n’est pas traité dans le document.


Toutefois, quelques réparations de structure ont été effectuées ou envisagées, à l’aide de dénivellations d’appuis afin, évidemment, de comprimer des zones tendues. Malgré l'intérêt théorique du procédé, l’expérience montre que ce type d’intervention crée autant de problèmes qu’il peut en résoudre (atténuation du bénéfice à long terme, modification du profil en long) et finalement le recours à ce type de réparation est exceptionnel ; il nécessite une configuration particulière des zones saines et endommagées compatible avec une dénivellation.


Lexique anglais/français des sports olympiques
atelier de construction, boatyard. atelier de réparation, repair shop .... dénivellation, difference in level. départ simultané, mass start .... traction ; phase d'appui, forward stroke. travail du corps, effort ...
www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=CANO - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks liz