KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rexisme

English translation: Rexisme


00:19 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / paints and coatings
French term or phrase: rexisme
From list of paint finishes for parts of a power plant:

Une couche d'impression a enduit **rexisme** ou similaire

No idea what's meant here. Further up it has mentioned:
- Ratissage au REXENDUIT ou similaire, which seems to be a brand name, but rexisme?

Any suggestions very welcome, as ever!

Thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:Rexisme
Explanation:
It looks like a brand, so should be capitalized. It also looks like a mistake, but you can't help that. No credible instances of "rexisme" on the web, but a whole series of "rex-" paints etc. here:

http://www.france-peinture.com/company433.html

Pièces sèches : Après préparation du support (Application de REXISME et Mastic sur enduit en ciment), il sera
appliqué trois couches de peinture a l eau blanche mate sur les murs de toutes les pièces.
Pièces humides : Préparation et revêtement en peinture blanche mat type REXOMAT ou similaire.
www.edifia.com.tn/images/documentation_technique.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to you all - I'm going to leave this in inverted commas with a capital as suggested, but mark it for querying with the end client
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RexismexxxBourth
3Rex-type
B D Finch
3spackling paste (US) /polyfilla (UK)MatthewLaSon
3Clad-Rex Coating
trebla


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clad-Rex Coating


Explanation:
Just a possibility, but

See this site:

http://www.cladrex.com/prepainted_metal.html

trebla
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spackling paste (US) /polyfilla (UK)


Explanation:
Hi.

This might be it. I'm not sure.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-spackling-paste.htm

"REXENDUIT est une pâte à base de copolymères glycéro-vinyliques
pour travaux de rebouchage, d'enduisage et de projection de gouttelettes
DESTINATION et PROPRIETES - Intérieur
- REXENDUIT durcit rapidement.
- REXENDUIT isole les couches de finition de l'alcalinité du support. Il
ne "s'enterre pas", ne "décroche pas" et peut être recouvert directement
par une peinture-laque"

http://www.astral-batiment.com/fr/Products/Laque/preparation...




MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: sounds like a scratch coat plaster for large areas rather than a DIY approach, M
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rexisme


Explanation:
It looks like a brand, so should be capitalized. It also looks like a mistake, but you can't help that. No credible instances of "rexisme" on the web, but a whole series of "rex-" paints etc. here:

http://www.france-peinture.com/company433.html

Pièces sèches : Après préparation du support (Application de REXISME et Mastic sur enduit en ciment), il sera
appliqué trois couches de peinture a l eau blanche mate sur les murs de toutes les pièces.
Pièces humides : Préparation et revêtement en peinture blanche mat type REXOMAT ou similaire.
www.edifia.com.tn/images/documentation_technique.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks to you all - I'm going to leave this in inverted commas with a capital as suggested, but mark it for querying with the end client

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rex-type


Explanation:
i.e. something like the sort of product made by Rex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-24 09:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can't always insist upon a particular brand of materials, however it is quite usual to name a brand and specify that the materials used must be equivalent to that brand's products.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752