KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enceinte lumineuse

English translation: floodlit zone/area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enceinte lumineuse
English translation:floodlit zone/area
Entered by: kashew

10:09 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fixtures and fittings
French term or phrase: enceinte lumineuse
Another ambiguous item from my power plant specification. This comes under the description of the service entrance:

Entrée de service
**Enceinte lumineuse** suivant plan S.T.E.G
Barrière automatique
Portail à commande électrique
Eclairages

I was thinking along the lines of the equally ambiguous "lighting unit", but it also has éclairage for lighting at the bottom, so I thought I'd better check I'm not missing something here.

Many thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
floodlit zone/area
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-24 18:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or compound.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - my feeling was that it was more than just a single unit and this seems more likely. However, I'll flag it for the end client's attention and update this posting if I hear anything back.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floodlit zone/area
kashew
3light enclosure
mohanv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light enclosure


Explanation:
Système pour éclairer le périmètre d'une ouverture, ledit système comprenant :
* une enceinte lumineuse (4) qui peut être positionnée à côté de ladite ouverture

A system for illuminating the perimeter of an opening, said system comprising:
* a light enclosure (4) which can be positioned adjacent said opening


    Reference: http://www.patent-de.com/20051201/EP1017953.html.
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floodlit zone/area


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-24 18:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or compound.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Many thanks - my feeling was that it was more than just a single unit and this seems more likely. However, I'll flag it for the end client's attention and update this posting if I hear anything back.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Assuming it's "enceinte" and not "enseigne" ...
4 hrs
  -> An enclosure around a info board/panel?