ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

colisable

English translation: in kit form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colisable
English translation:in kit form
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

14:21 Mar 26, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / modular buildings
French term or phrase: colisable
Des modules transférables, transportables et ***** colisables ***** pour une livraison à coûts réduits.
.
Comes under the heading: "Une logistique facile".
.
______________.
.
Must be something to do with being easily transportable, but the obvious connection with "colis" is confusing me (a pachageable building? hmmm).

.Any help would be most welcome - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
kit
Explanation:
this seems to be the term...in ghits.. kit homes, kit modules, etc..
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! For once you were all agreed on the meaning, although this answer seems the neatest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kit
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4packageableJean-Louis S.
3 +1demountable or dismountable (this contributes to reduced transportation fees)Ellen Kraus
3foldable
Sandra& Kenneth
3modular/pre-fabrication homes delivered in piecesMatthewLaSon
2collapsiblexxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
flatpackxxxBourth

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packageable


Explanation:
Main Entry: pack·age·able
Function: adjective
: capable of being made into a package

"packageable." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (26 Mar. 2009).

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks jlsr! This was my 1st thought, although I was looking for something slightly more elegant...!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collapsible


Explanation:
Can't help wondering if this is someone's attempt at rendering "collapsible", and it has caught on.

Colisable is used an awful lot in connection with wall forms, for concreting.

colisable -
[B.A.P.] [Mat.l] Banche disposant de systemes de REPLI des equipements de securite et de stabilite facilitant ainsi son stockage et son transport.
http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...

Of course you don't want a collapsible house, unless you're the Big Bad Wolf, but you know what I mean.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Bourth - I do know what you mean!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demountable or dismountable (this contributes to reduced transportation fees)


Explanation:
but this is only an assumption. Ifound several articles on demountable modules, e.g. the following / Every element of the design is meant to be demountable, ... If family composition changes, additional modules can be added on top, next to, or around the ... Shipping companies will be able to reduce their costs and add income stream ... can reverse carbon emmissions through contributions back to the power grid. ...
www.judging.lifecyclebuilding.org/entries/view/51 - 15k - Im Cache -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-03-26 16:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to their being demountable, they can be flat-packed, as a consequence the colli (packages) are less bulky.

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Ellen! This at least makes sense! It crops up again later - again, in connection with preparation for transporting...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Quite possibly flatpack houses.
1 hr
  -> thank you ! owing to their being demountable, the packages (the colli) are less bulky.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foldable


Explanation:
Lots of foldable buildings:
"Transportable foldable building and method of erecting a transportable foldable building"
or
http://www.fabprefab.com/fabfiles/otherfabhome.htm
The Foldable Portable Building
"Patented foldable building packs down to its own ISO shipping container"

Sandra& Kenneth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Sangro - another good possibility!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular/pre-fabrication homes delivered in pieces


Explanation:
Hello,

colisable = delivered in pieces

The comes are "delivered" in pieces. That's why the French says "packagable", which we would never say in English here.

Read about pre-fab/modular homes online

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Matthew!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit


Explanation:
this seems to be the term...in ghits.. kit homes, kit modules, etc..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! For once you were all agreed on the meaning, although this answer seems the neatest
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mary!





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: flatpack

Reference information:
Fancy a flatpack house?!

You've had the beds and the bookcases, the desks and the doormats, the tubchairs and the tealights... But soon, you'll be able to go the whole hog and have an Ikea home! BoKlok (pronounced "book look", apparently, and Swedish for "smart living") dwellings are already popular in Scandinavia (the one in the picture is in Denmark), and now planning permission has been granted for 36 BoKlok apartments in Gateshead.
http://geogtastic.blogspot.com/2007/04/fancy-flatpack-house....

xxxBourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Goward: Sounds like the Arcadial houses that are becoming quite popular around my neck of the woods: http://www.arcadial.fr/
3 hrs