KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enveloppes de bâtiments innovantes

English translation: innovative building enclosures/envelopes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enveloppes de bâtiments innovantes
English translation:innovative building enclosures/envelopes
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:07 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
French term or phrase: enveloppes de bâtiments innovantes
Details of a building Trade Fair in Munich (Bau 2003). A talk is being given there about "Enveloppes de bâtiments innovantes" (architecture durable et concepts énergétiques axés sur le besoin à long terme). What is the sense of "enveloppes", please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
innovative building enclosures/envelopes
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Modern Construction
Methods
  – Walls and Partitions
Domaine(s)
  – Procédés de construction
modernes
  – Murs et cloisons
 
building envelope
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

building enclosure
Source CORRECT

enclosure Source
CORRECT

skin Source CORRECT,
NOM

exterior skin Source

enveloppe Source
CORRECT, FÉM

enveloppe de
bâtiment Source
SOURCE TRAD, FÉ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]METHODS FOR DESIGNING BUILDING ENVELOPE COMPONENTS PREPARED FOR ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... In this chapter the use of the method, which was developed in chapter 8, is illustrated by evaluating two innovative building envelope components that were ...
www.ibe.dtu.dk/IBErapporter/summary-r35.pdf - Pages similaires

Harvard Gazette: Pushing the envelope - [ Traduire cette page ]
... serve as a resource for state-of-the-art information about innovative building facades and ... and with an integrated approach toward the building envelope and the ...
www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/ 2001/07.19/10-conserve.html - 15k - 13 jan 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

energy.gov - Headquarters\' Press Release - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of innovative building envelopes. The department has already started realigning its research, development and deployment portfolio to match the envelope ...
www.energy.gov/HQPress/releases01/maypr/pr01071.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2innovative building enclosures/envelopes
Francis MARC
4house wrap
NancyLynn
4roofing and facades
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innovative building enclosures/envelopes


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Modern Construction
Methods
  – Walls and Partitions
Domaine(s)
  – Procédés de construction
modernes
  – Murs et cloisons
 
building envelope
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

building enclosure
Source CORRECT

enclosure Source
CORRECT

skin Source CORRECT,
NOM

exterior skin Source

enveloppe Source
CORRECT, FÉM

enveloppe de
bâtiment Source
SOURCE TRAD, FÉ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]METHODS FOR DESIGNING BUILDING ENVELOPE COMPONENTS PREPARED FOR ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... In this chapter the use of the method, which was developed in chapter 8, is illustrated by evaluating two innovative building envelope components that were ...
www.ibe.dtu.dk/IBErapporter/summary-r35.pdf - Pages similaires

Harvard Gazette: Pushing the envelope - [ Traduire cette page ]
... serve as a resource for state-of-the-art information about innovative building facades and ... and with an integrated approach toward the building envelope and the ...
www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/ 2001/07.19/10-conserve.html - 15k - 13 jan 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

energy.gov - Headquarters\' Press Release - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of innovative building envelopes. The department has already started realigning its research, development and deployment portfolio to match the envelope ...
www.energy.gov/HQPress/releases01/maypr/pr01071.htm - 20k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: Actually just checked this after I posted my answer and got lots of good hits
14 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing and facades


Explanation:
This is from an in-house glossary used at a French-owned building materials company.
enveloppe exterieure des batiments = roofing and facades of buildings


Rachel Vanarsdall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house wrap


Explanation:
The above answers sound good, but there is another possibility, depending on your context: housewrap. We use it here in our cold climate as an added insulation barrier. It's a kind of paper that goes on the structure before the exterior skin (brick, siding, etc).
We call it housewrap. The website also mentions envelopes.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.tyvek.com/na/envelopes/english/
NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English