ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

permis d'habiter

English translation: completion / habitation certificate

23:05 Feb 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architect's contract
French term or phrase: permis d'habiter
Hi,

I couldn't confirm the above term anywhere. I surely understand the concept and know that in the US, we definitely call it a 'certificate off occupancy'.
However, this is for an N. African government and we are most likely talking about major construction and I need the UK term;in addition I have not yet come to the point to identify the type of construction;reminder: this is a 'contrat d'architecte.

Thanks for your help.

Richie

A respecter les règlements en vigueur au moment de l'obtention des autorisations administratives, n'autoriser aucune modification, addition ou transformation qui serait de nature à empêcher en fin de travaux la délivrance des certificats de conformité et du permis d'habiter.
Richard Levy
English translation:completion / habitation certificate
Explanation:
The granting of the HABITATION CERTIFICATE for your new home is imperative for all builders. It basically means it has passed an inspection from the local authorities building control dept and is now officially fit for habitation.
http://www.iqi.uk.com/rights1.php

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
that building has been granted a Temporary Occupation Certificate or a COMPLETION CERTIFICATE (often LOOSELY KNOWN AS A 'HABITATION CERTIFICATE') by the ...
www.rias.org.uk/content/mediaassets/pdf/media_749.pdf

They told us it was because they didn't have a HABITATION CERTIFICATE". A Habitation Certificate is granted by the local authority building control ...
www.case.org.uk/PRESS/bbc200599.htm

COMPLETION CERTIFICATE - A notice issued by the local authority after the final visit by the building inspector, confirming that the dwelling complies with building regulations
http://www.selfbuildabc.co.uk/self-build-glossary.asp
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1completion / habitation certificatexxxBourth
4certificate of occupancy (UK/US/Canada)xxxwfarkas
1occupancy clearancemimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion / habitation certificate


Explanation:
The granting of the HABITATION CERTIFICATE for your new home is imperative for all builders. It basically means it has passed an inspection from the local authorities building control dept and is now officially fit for habitation.
http://www.iqi.uk.com/rights1.php

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
that building has been granted a Temporary Occupation Certificate or a COMPLETION CERTIFICATE (often LOOSELY KNOWN AS A 'HABITATION CERTIFICATE') by the ...
www.rias.org.uk/content/mediaassets/pdf/media_749.pdf

They told us it was because they didn't have a HABITATION CERTIFICATE". A Habitation Certificate is granted by the local authority building control ...
www.case.org.uk/PRESS/bbc200599.htm

COMPLETION CERTIFICATE - A notice issued by the local authority after the final visit by the building inspector, confirming that the dwelling complies with building regulations
http://www.selfbuildabc.co.uk/self-build-glossary.asp


xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Merci Bourth.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Bourth...thanks for that term; would this be the case even for large govermental projects, given that I have not yet come across the exact nature of what is being contructed?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I've come across "completion certificate".
10 hrs

neutral  xxxwfarkas: See my comment above.
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
occupancy clearance


Explanation:
could it be this? An attestation that the house/building is fit to live in?

mimi 254
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mimi, thank you for your help.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of occupancy (UK/US/Canada)


Explanation:
"The certificate of occupancy states that a rental property can be occupied by tenants. Issued by a local or state government, the certificate deems a property habitable, according to InvestorWords.com. A landlord must possess a certificate of occupancy so tenants know the property is safe and livable."


    Reference: http://www.ehow.co.uk/facts_5978405_renter_s-rights-certific...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Certificate+of...
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I know we also use this in the US, but agree with Boruth about the UK term