ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dalle sur VV (vide ventilé)

English translation: slab over ventilated crawl space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dalle sur VV (vide ventilé)
English translation:slab over ventilated crawl space
Entered by: Alan Campbell

13:22 Aug 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Walls
French term or phrase: dalle sur VV (vide ventilé)
This term is from a document detailing the design of a building. It features in a table listing the various types of material used to build the "parois", which I've translated as "walls", but "surfaces" might be more accurate if these "dalles" are part of the flooring, for example. "dalle sur sol" is also in the list, so I presume that "dalle sur VV" must be the opposite to "slab on grade". I've discovered that VV must mean "vide ventilé", which the GDT gives as "ventilated air space". By Googling, I've come across "suspended/elevated slab" and "slab over crawl space". But I haven't found "slab over ventilated air space", for example.

Does anyone know what this term should be? Many thanks!
Alan Campbell
slab over crawl space
Explanation:
crawl space is a specific term describing the space between ground and floor slab.


Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - this is what I went for in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slab over a ventilated cavity
Sally Quinn
4slab over crawl space
Richard Hedger
3ventilation cavity slab
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slab over a ventilated cavity


Explanation:
a space that prevents the formation and accumulation of humidity.

Example sentence(s):
  • To counter the risks of interstitial condensation, either the materials from inside to outside of the wall construction should have increasing porosity to moisture vapour, or a ventilated cavity should be provided
  • qu'il existe un vide ventile entre le parement exterieur

    Reference: http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~db=all~content=a792...
Sally Quinn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is it possible that a "vide ventilé" is the same as a "vide sanitaire" (abbreviation: VS)? The GDT definition for VS certainly sounds plausible for both: "Espace vide de faible hauteur compris entre le sol naturel et le plancher du rez-de-chaussée d'un bâtiment sans cave ou sous-sol. Les vides sanitaires comportent des orifices de ventilation qui assurent une aération modérée. Ils permettent d'isoler les planchers du sol et d'éviter les remontées de gaz et d'humidité."

Asker: Thank you for your suggestion - I think this is a perfectly acceptable translation as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: or "over ventilated crawl space" (50,000 ghits)// Yes ... What do you think the difference might be?
3 mins
  -> a crawl space is a "vide sanitaire"! vide sanitaire = surélévation d'une dalle permettant une meilleure isolation vide ventile: aération permanente élimine la formation et les remontées dhumidité

agree  narasimha
55 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilation cavity slab


Explanation:
for ground cavities in heating and cooling systems (HVAC)

Heating ventilation and air conditioning

Fire Duct Slab – for rectangular and square ducts .... H P Partial Fill Cavity Slab · Hardrock Dual Density roofing boards · Rainscreen Duo-slab · Rigid, ...
www.rockwool.co.uk/.../heating ventilation and air conditio... - Copia cache - Simili

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab over crawl space


Explanation:
crawl space is a specific term describing the space between ground and floor slab.




Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - this is what I went for in the end.