KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

génératrice

English translation: edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:génératrice
English translation:edge
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:07 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
French term or phrase: génératrice
une lisse formant main courante fixée sur les montants, réalisée en tube d'acier galvanisé de Ø 30mm et dont la génératrice supérieure est située à 1m au-dessus des nez de marches
Amanda Grey
France
edge
Explanation:
A dictionary will tell you "generatrix", but that is to what it is what "tibia" is to "shin", only worse!

A génératrice gets that name because if you place a line a distance from a point and rotate that line about the point, it generates a cylinder.

You know those coloured drinking straws with lines? Each line is a génératrice of the straw. Lay the straw on a table and one of them will be the top edge of the straw.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3edgexxxBourth
2surface
Sarah Ponting
2(upper ) generating line
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edge


Explanation:
A dictionary will tell you "generatrix", but that is to what it is what "tibia" is to "shin", only worse!

A génératrice gets that name because if you place a line a distance from a point and rotate that line about the point, it generates a cylinder.

You know those coloured drinking straws with lines? Each line is a génératrice of the straw. Lay the straw on a table and one of them will be the top edge of the straw.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Sound correct to me. It goes along with the definition that I put down in my suggestion.
7 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, "génératrice supérieure" = top edge (usually of a cylindrical object). "generatrix" & "generating line", etc. are normally reserved for highly-specialised docs aimed at specialists (mathematicians, etc.).
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Well put (as ever!)
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(upper ) generating line


Explanation:
Here are two definitions in French:
Génératrice:
- Ligne mobile qui engendre une surface en se déplaçant le long d'une autre ligne appelée Directrice.;
- Armature métallique longitudinale utilisée pour la construction des ouvrages cylindriques en BA (tels que châteaux d'eau).

I believe that your context is the second one.

I am not positive, I was tempted to say upper profile, but that does not seem as specific.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surface


Explanation:
Here, "upper surface"

EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TERM génératrice

Reference JO S 105/19



(1)
TERM generatrix

Reference BTL(Awarding Authority)
(2)
TERM surface

Reference OJ S 105/19 \"

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish