ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

seuil planet

English translation: Planet drop down seal

17:41 Jun 15, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Joinery - Doors
French term or phrase: seuil planet
Portes de communication des appartements

Cadre affleuré avec joint négatif, porte à âme pleine, placage bois comprenant

3 fiches nickelées, serrure

Treplane, double joint et *seuil planet*.

Garnitures, poignées et rosace en acier inoxydable modèle selon choix de l'architecte d'intérieur
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
English translation:Planet drop down seal
Explanation:
I can only suppose its the same thing - see reference.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Planet drop down seal
Richard Hedger
4Planet
Thomas Carey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planet drop down seal


Explanation:
I can only suppose its the same thing - see reference.


    Reference: http://www.planet.ag/en/privatkunden/main.php?show=&sel=
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Should be "Joint de barre de seuil", your term is correct and the source is not
4 hrs
  -> cheers!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planet


Explanation:

Hi

It seems Planet is a brand name.


    Reference: http://dabag.bwise.ch/?srv=marken&pg=lst&partnerId=43&rub=45...
Thomas Carey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish