ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

couronne en tronc de cône

English translation: tapered crown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronne en tronc de cône
English translation:tapered crown
Entered by: Louisa.S

08:50 Jul 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pose de tube en terre
French term or phrase: couronne en tronc de cône
Good morning,

"En cas de rupture de la fixation entre le bouchon et le câble, la portion cylindrique n’est plus retenue par le câble, la pression d’air dans la chambre peut alors pousser vers la droite de la figure, via des ouvertures, une couronne en tronc de cône fixée à ladite portion cylindrique."

Please help!
Thank you in advance :)
Louisa.S
tapered crown
Explanation:
that's what it is.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tapered crown
jmleger
3truncated cone coil
pooja_chic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapered crown


Explanation:
that's what it is.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister
1 hr
  -> Thx!

agree  Gilla Evans
2 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxBourth: Or tapered ring.
5 hrs
  -> Thx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truncated cone coil


Explanation:
http://www2.uctm.edu/journal/j2005-3/Andonov.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-07-27 19:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goauto.com.au/mellor/mellor.nsf/story2/9DABE78366...
EMPLOYING the same suspension system as the Turbo, the C4S has a ride height that is 10mm lower than other 911 models. Otherwise, it employs 911's standard suspension configuration, including a MacPherson strut front system that has been optimised by Porsche and uses lateral and longitudinal control arms, plus truncated-cone coil springs that house twin-tube shock absorbers. At the rear, C4S continues with 911's fully independent multi-link suspension that comprises five links for each wheel, cylindrical-pattern coil springs housing coaxial single-tube shock absorbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-07-27 19:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.cnki.com.cn/Article_en/CJFDTOTAL-WHYC201001015.htm
Geomechanical model test based on electromagnetic force is a method that utilizes external force field to increase the stress level of the test materials as similar as the centrifugal model test.This paper focuses on the magnetic field gradient which is a dominant factor in the magnetic force formula of the magnetic materials in magnetic field,presenting the constant value requirements and the MFG lower limit which is calculated according to the magnetization measured in the hysteresis loop tests.The uniformity of the Gradient Magnetic Field,which is created by single truncated cone shape coil,two opposite truncated cone shape coils energized same direction current and two opposite truncated cone shape coils energized reverse direction current,is studied with numerical simulaion method.The research of uniformity shows that the magnetic field created by single truncated cone shape coil generates a relatively large magnetic fiele with relatively uniform gradient,so the single truncated cone shape coil is choosed as the magnetic field generated scheme in the model test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-07-27 19:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20100058616
The shoe as claimed in claim 1 or 2, wherein the block type elastic body 24 comprises:a cylindrical or polyhedron-shaped elastic block 24A formed from a flexible material; anda coil spring embedded in the elastic block 24A the coil spring being selected from a truncated-cone-shaped coil spring 24B spirally wound in such a manner that the diameter of the coil spring 24B increases from one end to the other end thereof, a truncated-pyramid-shaped coil spring 24B' wound in such a manner that the horizontal cross-sectional area of the coil spring 24B' gradually increases from one end to the other end thereof, a jar-shaped coil spring 24B'', the diameter of which gradually decreases when approaching the opposite ends thereof from the vertically central area thereof, and an hour-glass-shaped coil spring 24B'', the diameter of which gradually increases when approaching the opposite ends from the vertically central area thereof.

Read more: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20100058616#ixzz1TKxr9CL2

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40