ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

agent de passage

English translation: visiting staff (among other meanings)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent de passage
English translation:visiting staff (among other meanings)
Entered by: chris collister

16:46 Oct 17, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / power station construction
French term or phrase: agent de passage
This appears as a description in a plan of rooms set aside for construction of a new power station. Google appears to suggest that this is a person who facilitates the movements of passengers and baggage in an airport, but this obviously doesn't apply here. The adjacent room is "cadres de passage". Any ideas?
chris collister
France
visiting staff
Explanation:
or words to that effect ;-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this must be it in this context, though I am aware it has other meanings in other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visiting staff
SJLD
3station agent
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
station agent


Explanation:
station agent
(agent de passage=agent d'escale, see ref.)


    Reference: http://www.domtomjob.com/emploi-reunion-7-10093.html
Alain Mouchel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiting staff


Explanation:
or words to that effect ;-)

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this must be it in this context, though I am aware it has other meanings in other contexts.