KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arrêté d’alignement

English translation: setback ordinance, alignment ordinance...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêté d’alignement
English translation:setback ordinance, alignment ordinance...
Entered by: Guy Bray

00:50 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: arrêté d’alignement
in a list of documents to be supplied by the employer in a building contract, along with survey records
Guy Bray
United States
something like
Explanation:
municipal building alignment ordinance
municipal frontage line ordinance
municipal building line ordinance
municipal building setback ordinance

frontage line - A building line on a street where there is no setback

building line - The frontage line of a property on street

setback - A withdrawal of the building line from the street frontage, either at ground level or for the upper storeys of a tall building. It is required by town planning laws, to ensure that enough daylight reaches the street.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Building]

buidling line - Line that defines the extent of a building beside a road so as to ensure adequate sight lines [BSI]

I've only Googled for one of my options above, finding 84 "setback alignment"
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again, you seem to be everywhere I want to be. I'm going with setback ordinance in this case, but they all look good.

Happy to help if you ever need something in my specialties.

Regards,

Guy
http://members.atanet.org/guybray

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5something likexxxBourth
5decree of alignement
Sanaa Omrany


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decree of alignement


Explanation:
..

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
spelling! Thanks, but it's more than that, I think.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: spelling! Thanks, but it's more than that, I think.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
something like


Explanation:
municipal building alignment ordinance
municipal frontage line ordinance
municipal building line ordinance
municipal building setback ordinance

frontage line - A building line on a street where there is no setback

building line - The frontage line of a property on street

setback - A withdrawal of the building line from the street frontage, either at ground level or for the upper storeys of a tall building. It is required by town planning laws, to ensure that enough daylight reaches the street.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Building]

buidling line - Line that defines the extent of a building beside a road so as to ensure adequate sight lines [BSI]

I've only Googled for one of my options above, finding 84 "setback alignment"

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks again, you seem to be everywhere I want to be. I'm going with setback ordinance in this case, but they all look good.

Happy to help if you ever need something in my specialties.

Regards,

Guy
http://members.atanet.org/guybray