ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

projet des études d'exécution

English translation: draft working designs/construction drawings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet des études d\'exécution
English translation:draft working designs/construction drawings
Entered by: Steve Melling

09:18 Aug 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Etudes d'avant projets
French term or phrase: projet des études d'exécution
Hello,

I'm not sure whether "projet" here is "draft" or not.

I have a list of things to be done during the 1st Phase of "Etudes d'avant-projets"

Etudes de projet
Etudes préliminaires at APS
Etudes d'Avant Projet Définitif


and then

Visa du projet des études d'exécution

Below is another example:


Visa des études d'exécution (VISA)

Lorsque les études d'exécution sont réalisées par les entreprises, le maître d'œuvre s'assure que les documents qu'elles ont établis respectent les dispositions du projet et, dans ce cas, leur délivre son visa.

L'examen de la conformité au **projet des études d'exécution** a pour objet d’assurer au maître d’ouvrage que les documents établis par l’entrepreneur respectent les dispositions du projet établi par le maître d’œuvre.

BETIR assure les éléments suivants :

examen de la conformité des plans et documents d'exécution établis par les entrepreneurs aux documents établis par la maîtrise d'œuvre
établissement d'un état récapitulatif d'approbation ou d'observations de tous les documents d'exécution
examen et approbation des matériels et matériaux et leur conformité aux prescriptions arrêtées dans le CCTP des marchés de travaux
arbitrages techniques relatifs à ces choix et aux éventuelles variantes proposées par les entrepreneurs

Many thanks.
Steve Melling
France
draft working designs/construction drawings
Explanation:
Whether it is "working designs" or "construction drawings" depends on the type of project. For a building, it would be the latter, Termium Plus gives the former.

www.nacengineering.co.uk/recent-projects/pump-room/
"The experts at NAC Engineering Services, the civil engineering firm in Bristol, offer ... Producing draft construction drawings; Carrying out environmental impact ... for approval and authorisation;"

www.derbyshire.gov.uk/...43/.../Transport Assessment.pdf
"3.2 Incomplete and unimplemented approved developments in the locality ...... this report fully detailed draft Construction Drawings for the proposed new ..."

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Project Execution Studies
Manoj Chauhan
4draft working designs/construction drawings
B D Finch
3construction surveycc in nyc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project Execution Studies


Explanation:
Sure

Manoj Chauhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to show that this is the correct translation?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft working designs/construction drawings


Explanation:
Whether it is "working designs" or "construction drawings" depends on the type of project. For a building, it would be the latter, Termium Plus gives the former.

www.nacengineering.co.uk/recent-projects/pump-room/
"The experts at NAC Engineering Services, the civil engineering firm in Bristol, offer ... Producing draft construction drawings; Carrying out environmental impact ... for approval and authorisation;"

www.derbyshire.gov.uk/...43/.../Transport Assessment.pdf
"3.2 Incomplete and unimplemented approved developments in the locality ...... this report fully detailed draft Construction Drawings for the proposed new ..."



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
Many thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction survey


Explanation:
Perhaps another possibility, but I'm not sure.

étude d'exécution
Domaine bâtiment
Auteur Moreau, J., 1960
Terme étude d'exécution n. f.
Anglais
Terme construction survey

http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=10495...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50