KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chanlatte

English translation: arris fillet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chanlatte
English translation:arris fillet
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

21:22 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building/roofing
French term or phrase: chanlatte
Construction project for a private house
(Estimation previsionelle)

3. Lot: Charpente - couverture
Chanlatte - Lambris PVC pour avant-toits
Natalie Chandler
arris fillet
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Wood batten of triangular section placed under the lower course of shingles or roof tiles to shed away water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 21:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arris fillet, a triangular piece of wood used to raise the slates of a roof against a chimney or wall, to throw off the rain.

ARRIS FILLET

In architecture, an arris fillet is a triangular piece of wood used to raise the slates of a roof against a chimney or wall, to throw off the rain.http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T.HTM

Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailled answer and useful link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cantstripcheungmo
5see comments
Simon Mountifield
4 +1arris filletxxxMurielP
5tilting filletxxxBourth
4eavessktrans
2see comment
Hacene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arris fillet


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Wood batten of triangular section placed under the lower course of shingles or roof tiles to shed away water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 21:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arris fillet, a triangular piece of wood used to raise the slates of a roof against a chimney or wall, to throw off the rain.

ARRIS FILLET

In architecture, an arris fillet is a triangular piece of wood used to raise the slates of a roof against a chimney or wall, to throw off the rain.http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T.HTM



xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailled answer and useful link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: also called "eaves lath", "eaves board" ... As so often in construction, more than one possible term.
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see comment


Explanation:
it is the last piece of wood at the bottom of the roof. check the web page for a better definition. sorry not to be able to help you more.


    Reference: http://www.chez.com/lexiquebe/lexique/023.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantstrip


Explanation:
Definition of chanlatte at the first link, an illustration in English at the second (second image from the top).



    Reference: http://www.cvm.qc.ca/saide/bst/octobre03/construction/chanla...
    Reference: http://www.ducan.com/deckdiag.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

agree  xxxBourth: US parlance
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eaves


Explanation:
for all roofpitches and tile types. A 25mm air gapversion is also available. ... Kestrel Building Products, Bridge Row, Buxton ... eavesprotector run-off guide. The popularityof hollow soffit installed with its lengthperpendicular to the buildingwall ...
www.kbp.co.uk/bulletins/bulltn.pdf - 106k - View as html
iBau.at - Projekte
... of building: Steel hangar, used as beverage store with office. Technical data: Length / Width: 45.00/20.00 m. Eaves height ... 2000/2001. Building time: 4½ months ...
www.ibau.at/english/projects.html - 31k - Cached
EC Eaves Comb Filler
Building Product Design is a merger between two long-standing companies; Glidevale Building & Products Limited and Willan Building Services Limited who have worked together in the UK building ... ... Building Product Design website. Passivent website ... insects at the eaves of profiled tile or sheet roofing where the gap is more than 20mm. building productsloft access ...
www.glidevale.com/pages/pds/rfpds/rfacc/eceacbfr.html - 14k - Cached - More

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 22:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst dictionary: technique industrielle


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tilting fillet


Explanation:
chanlatte - Latte de bois refendue en biseau, de section trapézoïdale ; fixée sur le pied des chevrons d'une charpente, la chanlatte reçoit le premier rang de tuiles ou d'ardoises ....
[Dicobat]

tilting fillet, doubling piece, skew fillet (USA also cant strip). A thick horizontal board, sometimes triangular in cross-section, nailed across the rafters or roof boarding under the double eaves course to tilt it slightly less steeply than the rest of the roof and to ensure that the tails of the lowest tiles or slates bed tightly on each other
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

The diagrams in both books make it doubly clear we are talking about the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tilting fillet is laid ACROSS the bottom of the rafters and is no wider than the last row of tiles. It need not necessarily change the angle of the roof, but provides a solid support for the bottoms of the last tiles, so they don\'t rest simply on the fascia board.

Sprockets (coyaux - see below) are tapered pieces aligned on the rafters that change the eaves angle over a much greater distance (that\'s how the roof of my house is built, so the roof \"flares out\" towards the bottom). I suppose in some cases sprockets will in turn support a tilting fillet.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comments


Explanation:
It all depends whether the roof has open eaves or closed eaves. For the open eaves variety, the term used in the UK construction industry is a tilting fillet, as quite rightly put by Bourth; for closed eaves, we call it a sprocket.
Those are the terms listed in the UK Building Construction Handbook and I fixed plently of them in my time when working as a carpenter on site.

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Sprocketing is coyautage.
2 hrs