KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Enduit gratté

English translation: Textured plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enduit gratté
English translation:Textured plaster
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

21:25 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
French term or phrase: Enduit gratté
Construction of a new house - estimation previsionelle

Enduit enterré et Enduit extérieur gratté de la maison.

I have found the following definitions in French for reference: [Mac.] Finir un enduit par talochage puis passage au grattoir en fin de prise (enduit gratte par ex.).
Natalie Chandler
Textured plaster wall
Explanation:
scraped, raked, rolled, stippled whatever, it's a textured finish on the outside walls
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scraped rendering (GB)/stucco (US)
Isabel Hohneck
5 +1scraped (or textured) renderingxxxBourth
4 +1Textured plaster wallzaphod
4raked plaster/cement
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enduit gratté
raked plaster/cement


Explanation:
GDT gives this, however, it can also be cement. Raked cement.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enduit gratté
scraped rendering (GB)/stucco (US)


Explanation:
see link: Silicate-based, ready to use textured render/
plaster with scraped stucco-finish.

+ Ernst


    Reference: http://www.caparol-me.com/products/tech/sylitolrendersplaste...
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  xxxBourth
50 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textured plaster wall


Explanation:
scraped, raked, rolled, stippled whatever, it's a textured finish on the outside walls

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
36 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraped (or textured) rendering


Explanation:
Mitchell's "Finishes" in the Mitchell's Building Series refers, in the section on rendering, to "scraped or textured finish": "After initial hardening the surface is scraped hard with thin metal giving a coarser texture than the wood float finish. This is even better at resisting crazing than the textured wood float technique".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 days21 hrs