KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

joncs d’angle

English translation: 1/4 inch round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joncs d’angle
English translation:1/4 inch round
Entered by: sktrans

21:28 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
French term or phrase: joncs d’angle
Construction of a new house
Estimation previsionnelle

Menuiseries extérieurs et intérieures:
Plinthe bois dans les chambres - Joncs d'angles
Natalie Chandler
1/4 inch round
Explanation:
In the US it's that long piece of wood that joins sometimes two surfaces like baseboard molding(plinthe) and the floor.

Jonc = reed or cane in building so it would fit the piece of wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 22:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WoodFloorsOnline provides information about Hardwood Floor Molding, Trims, Baseboards, Stairs Oak Treads & Shoemoldings
... Nail Down Floor. Quarter Round Moldings With A Glue Down ... 1/4 inch molding overlap on the wood flooring, including an ... defects in quality and work-manship and are warranted ...
www.woodfloorsonline.com/products/hardwoodmoldings.html - 60k - Cached
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Can't help wonderingxxxBourth
4 +1angle rings
Valentini Mellas
31/4 inch roundsktrans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joncs d’angle
angle rings


Explanation:
Commercial and Industrial Spiral Pipe - HVAC - Dust Collection ...
Angle Rings. Pressed and Rolled Steel Pressed and rolled steel angle rings are used widely in joining ductwork together in dust and fume control work. ... www.spiralmfg.com/ringsf.htm

... Pressed Angle Rings Koger's state-of-the-art 500 ton CNC Punch Press presses standard angle rings from hot rolled drawing quality steel in sizes 3-1/16" to 14-1 ... www.kogerair.com/comp1.html

The Angle Ring Company are specialists for curved steel sections, bar, tube and plate including press braking and spiral tubes, beams, stringers etc.... www.anglering.co.uk/


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Tony M: Doesn't make any sense to me in given context... Your ref. shows kinds of 'raccords', I don't see how you're interpreting 'jonc' in this way?
1 hr
  -> Why not ... those angle rings are supposed to connect when you want to go through a corner or if you want to curve your wooden or any other material construction. Take a look : http://www.goelscientific.com/images/Key-clampsb.gif

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1/4 inch round


Explanation:
In the US it's that long piece of wood that joins sometimes two surfaces like baseboard molding(plinthe) and the floor.

Jonc = reed or cane in building so it would fit the piece of wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 22:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WoodFloorsOnline provides information about Hardwood Floor Molding, Trims, Baseboards, Stairs Oak Treads & Shoemoldings
... Nail Down Floor. Quarter Round Moldings With A Glue Down ... 1/4 inch molding overlap on the wood flooring, including an ... defects in quality and work-manship and are warranted ...
www.woodfloorsonline.com/products/hardwoodmoldings.html - 60k - Cached



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: it's commonly called "quarter-round"
4 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Hardly common practice in France (assuming this is France). More context would help.
44 mins
  -> maybe it's Canada?

disagree  Tony M: I entirely agree with Bourth's comment, but in any case, it shouldn't be 1/4 INCH round; the dimension is incorrect here, it simply means 'a quarter of a circle (= 90°)'
1 day2 hrs
  -> Please read the reference given re: INCH

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can't help wondering


Explanation:
if what they are referring to is in fact the "cornière" (plastic or metal)placed on salient wall angles (where walls meet window or door reveals, for instance) and serving as a guide for plastering and/or as a knock-resistant element in the case of plaster wallboard. This is the modern practice, and the things are called PLASTER BEADS or ANGLE BEADS. In days of yore, the protective function at least was provided by a piece of three-quarter round timber fixed over the angle, and it could theoretically be that too.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I immediately thought of corner or angle bead too; I've come across 'jonc' used like this before...
44 mins
  -> My idea that I'd seen the word used this way was vague, so nice to have confirmation. Certainly fits with the usage of "jonc" is joint infill, etc.

neutral  sktrans: so, not 1/4 round, 3/4 round?
16 hrs

agree  forli: sounds like "beading" to me
1 day16 hrs