KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en ouvrage

English translation: off-street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en ouvrage
English translation:off-street
Entered by: Tom Bishop

23:26 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: en ouvrage
"Cette infrastructure est également utilisée par XYZ FM, la radio des parkings en ouvrage de la ville, pour la diffusion d’un programme d’ambiance informatif."
katieker
United Kingdom
covered / multi-storey
Explanation:
Refers to off-street car-parking within some form of structure. Doesn't have to be multi-storey, but likely given the context.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! That was exactly the right idea although what I actually used in the end was "off-street" because that was the term used by the client in previous texts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3covered / multi-storey
Tom Bishop
4 -1in constructionxxxOanaK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered / multi-storey


Explanation:
Refers to off-street car-parking within some form of structure. Doesn't have to be multi-storey, but likely given the context.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! That was exactly the right idea although what I actually used in the end was "off-street" because that was the term used by the client in previous texts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: after some research: http://www.strasbourg.fr/Strasbourgfr/FR/SeDeplacer/EnVoitur... ; http://www.strasbourg.cci.fr/point_economique/213/station.ht... ; but it refers to car-park with a barrier at the entrance (ouvrir)
8 mins
  -> Having done translations about "parking ... en ouvrage comme en voirie" and given that someone thinks they can gain an advantage by broadcasting within these car parks, glad that you now agree. "ouvrir" is a red herring though; noun would be "ouverture".

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxBourth: Indoor/underground parking
1 hr
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in construction


Explanation:
http://www.state.nj.us/transportation/commuter/roads/

xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: this site doesn't answer the question. I agree en ouvrage means in construction, but not in this context, check up the sites I have given above. They are also called parking-relais; I understand, me too at first
5 mins
  -> I stand corrected. C'est le poste FM de radio qui m'a déroutée.