KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

autoplombante

English translation: loose-laid, heavy


17:59 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: autoplombante
La dalle autoplombante sur sous-couche Bitume FL.
xxxsilas1964
English translation:loose-laid, heavy
Explanation:
A dalle plombante is a floor tile (vinyl, linoleum, etc.) whose weight is sufficient to keep it in permanent contact with the subfloor, without glue, staples, etc. So says DICOBAT.

I don't see that "auto" can add anything to that, other than to the conviction that the writer is confusing notions of "plombant" and "auto-adhésif", which are not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-12 00:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, they are probably confusing with \"autobloquant\", i.e. interlocking. Now, whether these things are BOTH interlocking and loose-laid is another matter, but is certainly possible:

<<Plasti-flor™ ***interlocking*** floor tiles can be used to cover an entire floor area or laid in ‘islands’ over existing floor coverings to provide protection in industrial, commercial and domestic applications.
CONVENIENT: Plasti-flor™ tiles are ***loose-laid*** and ***require no adhesive***, allowing the tiled area to be extended or altered at will. A rubber mallet and sharp knife are the only tools required and the comprehensive colour range allows tiles to be mixed and matched to create dynamic and eye-catching colour combinations. >>
[http://www.plasti-flor.com/default.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loose-laid, heavyxxxBourth
3 -1self-sealingzaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self-sealing


Explanation:
Is the closest I can come to this, and that's in an application for gymnastic floor coverings

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Not self-sealing. Grid-type mats can be "autoplombant": http://notrax.caillebotis-bergo.com/Entrees/569.htm which refers to the weight making it "autoplombant". I think that it means that it "hugs" the floor surface and the edges don't lift.
1 hr
  -> cool dude.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose-laid, heavy


Explanation:
A dalle plombante is a floor tile (vinyl, linoleum, etc.) whose weight is sufficient to keep it in permanent contact with the subfloor, without glue, staples, etc. So says DICOBAT.

I don't see that "auto" can add anything to that, other than to the conviction that the writer is confusing notions of "plombant" and "auto-adhésif", which are not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-12 00:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, they are probably confusing with \"autobloquant\", i.e. interlocking. Now, whether these things are BOTH interlocking and loose-laid is another matter, but is certainly possible:

<<Plasti-flor™ ***interlocking*** floor tiles can be used to cover an entire floor area or laid in ‘islands’ over existing floor coverings to provide protection in industrial, commercial and domestic applications.
CONVENIENT: Plasti-flor™ tiles are ***loose-laid*** and ***require no adhesive***, allowing the tiled area to be extended or altered at will. A rubber mallet and sharp knife are the only tools required and the comprehensive colour range allows tiles to be mixed and matched to create dynamic and eye-catching colour combinations. >>
[http://www.plasti-flor.com/default.htm]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr