KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

couche niveleuse

English translation: screed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couche niveleuse
English translation:screed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:16 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: couche niveleuse
grader layer?

Je trouve vraiment pas la, j'ai tente pas mal de combinaisons sur google mais je seche!

Confreres j'ai besoin de votre lumiere! ;)
xxxAmandine
SCREED
Explanation:
ALORS UNE EXPLICATION EST NECESSAIRE alors voila c'est mon papa qui me l'a dit
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1levelling layer
Hacene
3 +2SCREED
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levelling layer


Explanation:
for instance


    Reference: http://www.coming.cz/comfloorcenikE.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> merci

agree  chaplin
3 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Tom Bishop: A Czech website is probably not the ideal resource to quote on this! The English is generally poor.
3 hrs
  -> there was so many hits that I pick 1

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SCREED


Explanation:
ALORS UNE EXPLICATION EST NECESSAIRE alors voila c'est mon papa qui me l'a dit

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: Yes, given the additional info in the note (concrete, tiles), "screed" is the correct technical term.
2 hrs