KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ouvrant à frappe

English translation: casement-frame [window)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrant à frappe [menuserie de bâtiment]
English translation:casement-frame [window)
Entered by: Tony M

21:28 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Aluminium window systems
French term or phrase: ouvrant à frappe
Description of the type of opening casement of an aluminium double-glazed window. I know that it means basically 'a window that closes against its frame' [as distinct from say sliding], and has been said to be equivalent to 'à la française' (which seems to me to mean 'inward-opening'), but I can't for the life of me think how we say this in technical language in English!
Tony M
France
casement window
Explanation:
"A window in which one or more sashes are hinged to open. Genreally, as in door hinges, the pins are vertical, that is the sashes are side-hung. IN Britain they usually open outwards and on the Continent inwards. They are simple and cheap, but easily damaged by the wind" [Scott/Penguin].

I'm not sure however that "casement" is not too specific, given that lots of "frappe" windows these days are not hinged (charnières) but have "parallelogram" type stays, where the "hinge" side of the sash also moves away from the frame. But it's the best I can come up with, and I THINK "casement" covers that configuration too, it's just that the above definition is a little old and from England, which was slower in taking up the new awning windows than the New World.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex! Client validated 'casement frame' (though I think that should in fact have been 'casement/frame'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casement windowxxxBourth
1bat-wingNikD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bat-wing


Explanation:
the only thing I could think of

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casement window


Explanation:
"A window in which one or more sashes are hinged to open. Genreally, as in door hinges, the pins are vertical, that is the sashes are side-hung. IN Britain they usually open outwards and on the Continent inwards. They are simple and cheap, but easily damaged by the wind" [Scott/Penguin].

I'm not sure however that "casement" is not too specific, given that lots of "frappe" windows these days are not hinged (charnières) but have "parallelogram" type stays, where the "hinge" side of the sash also moves away from the frame. But it's the best I can come up with, and I THINK "casement" covers that configuration too, it's just that the above definition is a little old and from England, which was slower in taking up the new awning windows than the New World.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Alex! Client validated 'casement frame' (though I think that should in fact have been 'casement/frame'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs