KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sur le génie civil au niveau 0.00

English translation: on a civil engineering structure at 0.00 m PD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le génie civil au niveau 0.00
English translation:on a civil engineering structure at 0.00 m PD
Entered by: STEVEN DEWITT

02:18 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete production
French term or phrase: sur le génie civil au niveau 0.00
From a proposal from a manufacturer of industrial concrete-mixing equipment; in a list of features of the receiving hoppers for the aggregates:

"Trémies réalisées en tôle épaisseur 4 et 3 mm raidis, châssis en profil du commerce et pieds support à sceller *sur le génie civil au niveau 0.00*"

I get the impression that "sur la génie civil" means that the support feet are perhaps to be put in cement blocks "in
accordance with standard practice for heavy equipment" but this is just my impression, and I am not sure how the "au niveau 0.00" fits in.

Many thanks.
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
to secure on a/the civil engineering structure at 0.00 level
Explanation:
See an example of a similar expression on the referenced page
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much Yakov. Steve
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You're rightxxxBourth
3 +2to secure on a/the civil engineering structure at 0.00 level
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sceller sur le génie civil au niveau 0.00
to secure on a/the civil engineering structure at 0.00 level


Explanation:
See an example of a similar expression on the referenced page


    Reference: http://www.delcam.com/info/nd14/letter.asp?CODE=8
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much Yakov. Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tom Bishop: 0.00 is the datum
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur le génie civil au niveau 0.00
You're right


Explanation:
to be embedded into the civil works at 0.00m PD.

Where PD = Project Datum (not m asl presumably!).

The civil works are, I should think, likely to be a concrete ground slab which will have been poured with boxouts into which the feet of the equipment will be inserted later, then concreted in. A continuous slab because of truck traffic etc., though depending on the project, it might all be done by conveyor.

The civil works of RBPH was also suspended for some time, due to delay in supply of embedded parts of Turbine-Generator (TG) sets.
[http://www.sscac.gov.in/m_hydro.html]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr