KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bureau de Contrôle

English translation: technical inspection services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bureau de Contrôle
English translation:technical inspection services
Entered by: lenkl

20:24 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Commercial lease
French term or phrase: Bureau de Contrôle
From a commercial lease. The Lessee has to give the lessor various documents, including "un rapport initial d’un Bureau de Contrôle" before undertaking any alterations to the leased premises.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
technical inspection services
Explanation:
I'm not sure there is an exact equivalent in the UK. In France, a Bureau de Contrôle is, I believe, a licensed engineering firm that examines buldgings to ensure that they're sound. This can be done by various types of property companies in England.
See for instance:
STATS is uniquely qualified to provide integrated environmental and engineering consultancy with allied investigation and testing services for: Asbestos; Audits; Contaminated Land; Deleterious Materials and Structural Investigation; Emissions Monitoring; EMS (ISO14001); Energy Efficiency; Foundations; Internal Air and Water Quality; Legionellosis; Materials and Finishes.

http://www.propertymall.com/sector/1154

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-04 20:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"buildings\" is what I mean above, and \"building inspection office\" may be your best bet, with \"bureau de contrôle\" in brackets.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technical inspection services
lenkl
5 +1BackgroundxxxBourth
5BUREAU of CONTROL
Maria Luisa Duarte
4housing inspectorate (reports)
Parrot
4Building Control DepartmentGeoff
3Building Regulations Consultant
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical inspection services


Explanation:
I'm not sure there is an exact equivalent in the UK. In France, a Bureau de Contrôle is, I believe, a licensed engineering firm that examines buldgings to ensure that they're sound. This can be done by various types of property companies in England.
See for instance:
STATS is uniquely qualified to provide integrated environmental and engineering consultancy with allied investigation and testing services for: Asbestos; Audits; Contaminated Land; Deleterious Materials and Structural Investigation; Emissions Monitoring; EMS (ISO14001); Energy Efficiency; Foundations; Internal Air and Water Quality; Legionellosis; Materials and Finishes.

http://www.propertymall.com/sector/1154

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-04 20:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"buildings\" is what I mean above, and \"building inspection office\" may be your best bet, with \"bureau de contrôle\" in brackets.

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
48 mins

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building Control Department


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google relating to the U.K.

Geoff
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's actually potentially something different, Geoff.
3651 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing inspectorate (reports)


Explanation:
I didn't think this existed, but it seems to be the body:


    Reference: http://www.audit-commission.gov.uk/product_list.asp?Category...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: "Building inspectorate" also exists, but aren't these government agencies, whereas a b de c is a private firm, albeit licensed?
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BUREAU of CONTROL


Explanation:
´+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-04-04 21:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

building/construction, code inspector



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

disagree  Tom Bishop: Not meaningful in the UK and does not put across the status of the French (following the general assumption as the asker has not specified) Bureau de Contrôle as a commercial organisation rather than a public body.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background


Explanation:
<<Originally, more than a century ago, CLASSIFICATION SOCIETIES surveyed ships only .... They now also survey and classify any structure or its design, offshore or on land, and are employed mainly be shipowners, governments, and insurance companies ...>>

The above is from Scott/Penguin Dict. of Civil Engineering, and was thus written a healthy number of years ago, before the "Kuality" qraze took off. Companies working in the business now have fingers in many pies, and it is difficult to find a name that encompasses them all. Have a look at the Bureau Veritas site, for instance, and you'll see that they don't actually describe themselves, other than as a service company (as far as I could see), until you start getting into specifics, and even then.

FWIW, I've always called bureaux de contrôle "inspection societies", which has to be pretty much as good as anything else.

Note that they are PRIVATE-SECTOR companies, not government depts etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3651 days

2525 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building Regulations Consultant


Explanation:
I know it's a bit late in the day, but I've just come across this term in a document from one of my clients (a pretty authoritative source that I may not however name!), and I thought it might help future users.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I'm going to use it today - thanks!
1126 days
  -> Cheers, J! Glad it came in handy for you ;-)