KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brut de gros œuvre

English translation: excluding any second fixings / secondary elements


13:26 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Commercial lease
French term or phrase: brut de gros œuvre
This is from a commercial property lease. The shell of the premises is to be let "brut de gros œuvre, fluides en attente" I have translated "fluides en attente" as "plumbing pre-installed", but am unsure about "brut de gros oeuvre" - I'm thinking of "major works exposed". I have a deadline in just over an hour!
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
English translation:excluding any second fixings / secondary elements
Explanation:
Basically means that it's being left after the superstructure + first fixing/primary elements stage - i.e. they won't be doing the second fixings stage, which includes finishes or fittings, such as skirtingboards, archetraves, etc.

So really just a carcass with the basic components.

By the way, I wonder if 'fluides en attente' might not be 'plumbing pending or on hold' ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-07 13:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms taken from personal (professional experience) and the Building Construction Handbook
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
I went for “first fixing, pipework pre-installed”. Thanks for inspiring "first fixing", which felt right in the context. If I could have I would have split the points between you and Tom Bishop - many thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2structural work completed
Tom Bishop
4 +1excluding any second fixings / secondary elements
Simon Mountifield
3would that help?
Hacene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brut de gros œuvre (URGENT)
would that help?


Explanation:
gros-oeuvre is describing only a specific type of work, in the link below you'll find the list exact, but I don't know how to say that in English


    Reference: http://www.batiprix.com/mainframe.jsp?btpInscMode=12&btpMode...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brut de gros oeuvre (URGENT)
excluding any second fixings / secondary elements


Explanation:
Basically means that it's being left after the superstructure + first fixing/primary elements stage - i.e. they won't be doing the second fixings stage, which includes finishes or fittings, such as skirtingboards, archetraves, etc.

So really just a carcass with the basic components.

By the way, I wonder if 'fluides en attente' might not be 'plumbing pending or on hold' ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-07 13:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms taken from personal (professional experience) and the Building Construction Handbook

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I went for “first fixing, pipework pre-installed”. Thanks for inspiring "first fixing", which felt right in the context. If I could have I would have split the points between you and Tom Bishop - many thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Prob. not even any first fixings. G-o refers to the building fabric (structural concrete/steel/masonry, basically).
1 hr
  -> Basically a carcass to let (sounds nice)! Tks for the info (via comments to Tom's answer) on "en attente"

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brut de gros œuvre (URGENT)
structural work completed


Explanation:
It looks to me as though this means that the building structure is to be completed, without any of the finishing works, so yes, structural work exposed.
"fluides" can of course mean far more than just "plumbing" in the sense of H&C water pipes; perhaps "pipework" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-04-07 14:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first reaction to \"en attente\" was the same as Supersim\'s, but with a bit of research and reflection (and noting a previous glossary entry), I take it to mean that it is pre-installed but not connected, so \"en attente de raccordement\"

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Efharisto Vicky

agree  xxxBourth: en attente = roughed in, i.e. pipes are installed to near the place of appliance connection, that's all. If the pipework isn't connected to water for other parts of the installation, the pipe ends might just be blanked of with wooden/plastic plug etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.