ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

séjour and salon

English translation: living room and lounge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séjour and salon
English translation:living room and lounge
Entered by: Laura Robertson

12:05 May 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: séjour and salon
What is the difference between a "séjour" and a "salon". I thought that they were both differnt ways of saying "living room", but in my text which describes a house I have both.
Perhaps "sitting room", "parlour"? These both seem to me to be slightly outdated notions.
Any ideas?
Laura Robertson
living room and lounge
Explanation:
the French make the distinction between the "sejourning area" and "the lounging area"
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Hacene. I should have thought of it myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4family room and living room (in the US)
SwissTell
4 +3living room and lounge
Hacene
4same thingxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
séjour and salon
family room and living room (in the US)


Explanation:
that's what it would be here. The sejour being less formal than the salon.

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  Julie Roy
55 mins

agree  translatol: Likewise in Canada.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
séjour and salon
living room and lounge


Explanation:
the French make the distinction between the "sejourning area" and "the lounging area"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Hacene. I should have thought of it myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  Lesley Clayton: for UK
7 hrs
  -> cheers Lesley, indeed for the UK

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs
  -> merci Mario

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séjour and salon
same thing


Explanation:
the difference is regional/generational, etc. the meaning is the same.

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8