KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gabionnage

English translation: gabionage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gabionnage
English translation:gabionage
Entered by: Michel A.

14:00 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: gabionnage
consolidation des fondations de ponts sur la rivière XXXX par gabionnage plat du lit du fleuve
xxxCMJ_Trans
gabionage
Explanation:
chambers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-26 13:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the Chambers both gabionage & gabionade take only one \"n\"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gabionage
Michel A.
5 -1reno mattressxxxBourth
4gabion fillingCIglesia


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabion filling


Explanation:
through flat gabion filling of the river bed (or gabioning, if informal context)

gabion: earth-filled container used for military defense; stone-filled cylinder used as a foundation for dams and dikes



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&safe=off&q=g...
CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: Yes, but the word gabionnage exists why not use it?
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reno mattress


Explanation:
From personal experience and :

Reno Mattress A large, relatively thin and flat gabion basket. Used to form the floor of the watercourse beneath the spillway and sluice. Helps prevent erosion of the waterway.

Gabion Basket A wire meshed box designed to be filled by stones and used in civil engineering construction projects. At the Woodland Education Centre, gabion baskets have been used extensively in the building of a sluice, spillway and footbridge foundations

http://www.offwell.free-online.co.uk/wetland_project/glossar...

Actually I think it might be a registered trademark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-25 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some Googling, it probably is NOT a registered trademark: while there are plenty of capital Rs, there are equally plenty of lowercase rs. The capital R may be based on the US city of the same name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-25 14:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They probably meant \"gabionnaDe\" i.e. what is produced by \"gabionnage = Action de fabriquer et poser des gabions\" [Dico-TP].

<<vue en plan d’une gabionnade avec arcs
de raccordement (B) et d’une gabionnade cloisonnée (C) Ces ouvrages en ... >>
www.cetmef.equipement.gouv.fr/ publications/ouvrages/cgop/rapport-final.pdf

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: I think, gabionnage (action) # gabionnade (piece of work)
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabionage


Explanation:
chambers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-26 13:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the Chambers both gabionage & gabionade take only one \"n\"

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
22 hrs
  -> Cheers Brian