KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soues à cochons

English translation: pig house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soues à cochons
English translation:pig house
Entered by: Julie Arbon

16:54 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / agricultural
French term or phrase: soues à cochons
Anybody know the correct translation for this term?
Would it be 'pig house'?
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
pig house
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-27 17:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hog/pig farm
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
I have chosen 'pig house' over 'pigsty'since it has been taken from a property contract suggesting it to be a type of building.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pigstyxxxvaradinum tr
5pig housemdcdc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soues à cochons
pigsty


Explanation:
or pig house, yes.
Cheers!

xxxvaradinum tr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: And pigpen http://ferme.dantan22.free.fr/fr-p17.html
36 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, even if it is a building, pig sty is better IMO; I believe it really means the house AND the pen with it
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soues à cochons
pig house


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-27 17:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hog/pig farm

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have chosen 'pig house' over 'pigsty'since it has been taken from a property contract suggesting it to be a type of building.