KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bloc porte palière

English translation: See explanation below...


13:13 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bloc porte palière
A "porte palière" is normally a "landing door" or "door leading onto a landing", but what is a "bloc porte palière"?
egunn
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Well, a 'bloc porte' is one of those flush doors that usually consists of a hollow honeycomb (or other) core with fairly thin cladding (as distinct from a traditionally-constructed panel door)

So I can only assume your 'palière' version is one of these suitable for use on landings --- presumably with improved fire resistance, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-05 13:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I may have been inaccurate there: it seems that \'bloc portes\' also exist in solid wood versions, and with panels! See the reference below for just one type:

http://www.castorama.fr/boutique/sku/sku.jhtml?elementId=Cas...

I believe in fact the \'bloc\' part is referring to the fact that the door is supplied as a complete unit with its frame, already for fitting (as distinct from building a frame and then hanging a separate door). This certainly seems to be the context in which the term is used in DIY centres over here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Dusty. I agree in the end with your final point about it being the complete unit that's referred to here. Many thanks to you too Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doorset (for landing door)xxxBourth
3 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
3 +1landing door unitChris Collins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Well, a 'bloc porte' is one of those flush doors that usually consists of a hollow honeycomb (or other) core with fairly thin cladding (as distinct from a traditionally-constructed panel door)

So I can only assume your 'palière' version is one of these suitable for use on landings --- presumably with improved fire resistance, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-05 13:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I may have been inaccurate there: it seems that \'bloc portes\' also exist in solid wood versions, and with panels! See the reference below for just one type:

http://www.castorama.fr/boutique/sku/sku.jhtml?elementId=Cas...

I believe in fact the \'bloc\' part is referring to the fact that the door is supplied as a complete unit with its frame, already for fitting (as distinct from building a frame and then hanging a separate door). This certainly seems to be the context in which the term is used in DIY centres over here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Many thanks Dusty. I agree in the end with your final point about it being the complete unit that's referred to here. Many thanks to you too Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, N.W.!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloc porte palière
landing door unit


Explanation:
a <<bloc-porte>> is the complete door unit with frame, hinges, etc. Makes door fitting much easier.
I have never been able to discover an exact equivalent for <<porte (de) palière>> but it seems to be specific to apartment blocks - the door leading from the common landing to the private entrance hall.

Chris Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Specifically a landing door is that (fixed) of the lift on each landing (protecting the mobile lift doors). We should prob. say "apartment entrance door"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloc porte palière
doorset (for landing door)


Explanation:
doorset - A factory-made door unit, complete with its frame and leaf, architrave or cover moulding, stops and hardware, usually to a standard size.

door unit - A doorset
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well done, Alex --- of course that's the CORRECT term!
46 mins

agree  B D Finch: Rather latefor me to agree, I found this looking for "porte palière", which turns out actually to be an "entrance door", i.e. a bit chunkier than an interior door.
4411 days