ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

note de calcul

English translation: design calculations

13:49 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wall-mounting for electrical equipment
French term or phrase: note de calcul
In a Purchasing Specification. Clearly being used to mean a document proving that the supplier has carried out the necessary engineering calculations to prove that the item is strong enough (etc.) --- but 'calculation note' seems to informal somehow! Is there an established technical term for this?
Note also 'bureau de contrôle' in the given context; this is in the KudoZ archive (with a very full explanation from Bourth, amongst others), but has anyone got any brilliant ideas as to how to translate it here in this specifically engineering (rather than building) context?

[Liste des documents à fournir]
"...- Les notes de calcul validée (sic!) par un bureau de contrôle
- Les différents PV de tests si besoin.
Tony M
France
English translation:design calculations
Explanation:
is what I've always seen (outside of translations) and used for "note de calcul".

For "bureau de contrôle", I don't see that there's a difference between the engineering and construction sectors. "Inspection society"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-06 00:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first and last pages of the design calculations submitted by the Qualified Person for Structural Works must be signed by the AC and bear his standard ...
www.bca.gov.sg/build_control/structure_ approval_permit/appl_forms/others/beva1_gl.doc

The Contractor shall affirm with the design calculations submitted with the shop 7 drawings for the Engineer\'s approval, that the three sided structure ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/eesc/design/ projectdev/gsps/gspspdf/02328A1gr6.pdf

Plans and design calculations submitted to the MSC for approval under the provisions of this Circular must be reviewed by a registered PE licensed by one of ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/10_92/n10-92.htm

material certifications, fabrication procedures, storage and/or transportation 14 procedures, test results, manuals and design calculations submitted by the ...
www.dot.state.fl.us/construction/ manuals/cpam/CPAM70000000/Old%20PDF_Files/c5s5.pdf

Award of the contract to the manufacturer does not constitute acceptance of design calculations submitted with the bid. If ...
www.usda.gov/rus/electric/pubs/1724e216/approvals.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex -- this is the one I went for, as it fitted seamlessly into all the many sentences where it cropped up.
Thanks to Stephanie and Robert too for your helpful contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5design calculationsxxxBourth
4 +1design report
Robert Frankling
3 +1design note
Stephanie Mitchel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design note


Explanation:
Hi Dusty... this may be too bent toward the building end of things, but it does seem to apply to strength testing. Hope it helps.

(Termium)


Subject Field(s)
  – Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination
(Construction)
Subject Field(s)
  – Calcul, tolérances et modulation
(Construction)
 
design note Source CORRECT

note de calculs Source CORRECT,
FEM

note de calcul Source CORRECT, FEM

EX – Subject to applicable security
restrictions, the Design/Build Agency
will be given access to existing plans,
survey notes, soil reports, design
notes, specifications or reports that
will aid him in his work. Source



Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins
1 min
  -> thanks chris

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design report


Explanation:
Computer Aided Design Report, Product Data Management Report, and Rapid ...
www.cadcamnet.com/
Welcome to the TESLA Technical Design Report - TESLA XFEL First Stage of the X-Ray Laser Laboratory Technical
Design Report Supplement, Supplement October 2002.
tesla.desy.de/new_pages/tdr_update/start.html

ATLAS Detector and Physics Performance Technical Design Report. The TDR
is available in Gzipped Postscript (.ps.gz) files for individual ...
atlasinfo.cern.ch/Atlas/GROUPS/PHYSICS/TDR/access.html
Design Report October 10th, 2003 Page 2.
REF : INT REF. ISSUE 1 REV. 0 DATE : 20/10/03 PAGE : 2 SNAP-Spectro ...
snap.lbl.gov/pubdocs/spectrograph-design-report.pdf

This appears to be the term you want.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design calculations


Explanation:
is what I've always seen (outside of translations) and used for "note de calcul".

For "bureau de contrôle", I don't see that there's a difference between the engineering and construction sectors. "Inspection society"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-06 00:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first and last pages of the design calculations submitted by the Qualified Person for Structural Works must be signed by the AC and bear his standard ...
www.bca.gov.sg/build_control/structure_ approval_permit/appl_forms/others/beva1_gl.doc

The Contractor shall affirm with the design calculations submitted with the shop 7 drawings for the Engineer\'s approval, that the three sided structure ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/eesc/design/ projectdev/gsps/gspspdf/02328A1gr6.pdf

Plans and design calculations submitted to the MSC for approval under the provisions of this Circular must be reviewed by a registered PE licensed by one of ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/10_92/n10-92.htm

material certifications, fabrication procedures, storage and/or transportation 14 procedures, test results, manuals and design calculations submitted by the ...
www.dot.state.fl.us/construction/ manuals/cpam/CPAM70000000/Old%20PDF_Files/c5s5.pdf

Award of the contract to the manufacturer does not constitute acceptance of design calculations submitted with the bid. If ...
www.usda.gov/rus/electric/pubs/1724e216/approvals.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex -- this is the one I went for, as it fitted seamlessly into all the many sentences where it cropped up.
Thanks to Stephanie and Robert too for your helpful contributions!