KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caisson acoustique

English translation: sound baffle housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisson acoustique
English translation:sound baffle housing
Entered by: Robert Frankling

14:03 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / 'Silencer' for fan-ventilated electrical equipment
French term or phrase: caisson acoustique
In a purchasing specification:

This is being used to describe a kind of foam-lined 'box tunnel' attached to the front of an electrical cabinet in order to muffle the noise of the ventilation fans.
I wondered about 'acoustic housing OR casing', but it is clear that this does NOT actually 'enclose' the unit, merely add on to the front of it, and clearly, still allowing air flow.
In cinema terms, we might well call it a 'blimp', but I'm not sure this term would be applicable in a general engineering context.
I wondered also about 'silencer', since that is ceratnily its function, but does not really describe its form as the French does. 'Baffle box' --- but this is not a 'labyrinth' design, so the term is not really accurate

"Le marchepied est un élément destiné à protéger mécaniquement le caisson acoustique fourni avec les XXXs dans des lieux d’implantation sensibles au bruit, lors d’opérations de maintenance sur la XXX
( le caisson acoustique est fixé en porte à faux au moyen de 4 grenouillères sur les habillages latéraux de la XXX ; en aucun cas il ne pourra recevoir de charges supplémentaires. )"

I do have an illustration, but don't know how to post it here!
Tony M
France
sound baffle housing
Explanation:
The baffle housing is ...
www.lashen.com/vendors/CSISpeco/ Speakers/SpeakersWallBaffleCombo.asp

Attenuator housing • Baffles of liquid resistant material • Baffle carriers with built-in CIP equipment The sound attenuation is 10-15 dB ...
www.niroinc.com/html/drying/fdsoundcip.html

A picture would help pinpoint the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-05 14:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even \"silencer\" (Br.) or \"sound muffler\" (Am.)
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert and Elena too! Although all your suggestions are perfectly viable, in the end I opted for something else, just because it fitted better in the many locations where it cropped up.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sound absorber, acoustic silencer..
Elena Petelos
2 +2sound baffle housing
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound baffle housing


Explanation:
The baffle housing is ...
www.lashen.com/vendors/CSISpeco/ Speakers/SpeakersWallBaffleCombo.asp

Attenuator housing • Baffles of liquid resistant material • Baffle carriers with built-in CIP equipment The sound attenuation is 10-15 dB ...
www.niroinc.com/html/drying/fdsoundcip.html

A picture would help pinpoint the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-05 14:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even \"silencer\" (Br.) or \"sound muffler\" (Am.)

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert and Elena too! Although all your suggestions are perfectly viable, in the end I opted for something else, just because it fitted better in the many locations where it cropped up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Faster (!) sound muffler sounds nice! :-)
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound absorber, acoustic silencer..


Explanation:
Just some suggestions....
...or even

encased muffler or ...with muffler (air flow blocked!)
http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/index/indexc9.html


    Reference: http://www.silex.com/pdfs/Exhaust%20Silencers.pdf
    www.kineticsnoise.com/interiors/ word/manu%20spec%
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: There ya go.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)