KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

S.HO.N.

English translation: Proz glossary


08:46 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: S.HO.N.
I've got "SHON = Surface hors oeuvre nette (SHON=SHOB - surfaces à déduire)" but have no idea how to put that in English.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:Proz glossary
Explanation:
Search in the French>English glossary, there are entries

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Proz glossary
GILOU
5 +3probably no need for detailsxxxBourth
3 -1total living space
egunn
3 -1outwork field/area/
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Proz glossary


Explanation:
Search in the French>English glossary, there are entries

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=536165&keyword=SHOB
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, this is an old chestnut that keeps on cropping up!
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton: Another entry from the glossary http://www.proz.com/kudoz/119733?float=1
30 mins

agree  Allan Jeffs
52 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
total living space


Explanation:
An earlier proz answer for this term (http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=94081) gives the following:

"It's the living space, not including the construction (width of walls etc)Total living space would be correct."

egunn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really 'available living area', since that would need certain other things deducting... And also, this would tend to confusion with 'surface habitable', which is QUITE different!
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outwork field/area/


Explanation:
outwork
bâtiment
habitation


français


hors-d'œuvre n. m.
Équivalent(s) English outwork



Définition :
Annexe.
Partie d'une construction située en dehors de l'alignement du corps de bâtiment principal.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-02 09:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - construction
plaster


English


field
Équivalent(s) français surface



Définition :
Surface of the board exclusive of the perimeter.




Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this is 'hors oeuvre', NOT 'hors D'oeuvre', which is something completely different
3 mins
  ->  same meaning -'Hors oeuvre' means 'to the outside of the walls', not 'excluding walls'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probably no need for details


Explanation:
As others have said, you'll find a host of suggestions in the glossary since this Q comes up very frequently.

I'd simply point out that very often there is no need to be technically precise. Though SHOB and SHON do refer to precise definitions of floor area, they are often used as a very general indication of the size of an apartment, etc. I think you'll find I've made this recommendation before too!

From my notes:
SHOB = surface hors oeuvre brute = everything within outside face of walls: GSA, Gross Surface Area [BY]
SHON = surface hors oeuvre nette gross floor area (selon STIM)= total area to outside of walls, excluding areas with insufficient headroom, balconies, carparks, etc. [BS100 7009 - gross floor area: Total floor area contained within a building including the horizontal area of external walls]; NOTHING TO DO WITH net floor area: Total floor area contained within a building excluding the horizontal area of external walls [BS100 7010]


Also, "SHON" is often used as a sort of equivalent for "GLA" (gross leasable area).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: As ever, friend Bourth comes up with the definitive and helpful answer!
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton: masterly explanation
15 hrs