KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

demi-portique

English translation: half-portal frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demi-portique
English translation:half-portal frame
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

05:08 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: demi-portique
I'm translating a catalog for a company that designs and sells pig-breeding equipment (don't laugh please). There are different accessories and kits that go with the various structures (i.e. gestation stalls, farrowing crates, nurseries, post-weaning stalls, etc.). Judging from the picture I saw, I think "portique" is referring to a "portal frame", but I'm not quite sure what they mean by "demi-portique", as in "Kit demi-portique au mur".
Laura Miller
United States
half-portal frame
Explanation:
...Terraced Units of steel half portal frame construction clad in the main with insulated metal sheeting under mono pitched roof.....

] Inelastic instability of rectangular and nonrectangular frames
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2. Half portal frame: (a) arrangement; (b) plastic collapse mechanism – virtual
displacements; (c) actual curvatures; and (d) virtual moments. Page 4. ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_ handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjce&volume=26&c...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2half-portal
Francis MARC
5half-portal frame
Maria Luisa Duarte
3half free-standing frame
Brian Gaffney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half-portal


Explanation:
I think it should do

... The new half-portal design is intended for use with existing doors and provides the same level of single-user access control as a traditional portal at a lower ...
www.airport-technology.com/contractors/access/tomsed/ - 19k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Iulia Manescu
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-portal frame


Explanation:
...Terraced Units of steel half portal frame construction clad in the main with insulated metal sheeting under mono pitched roof.....

] Inelastic instability of rectangular and nonrectangular frames
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2. Half portal frame: (a) arrangement; (b) plastic collapse mechanism – virtual
displacements; (c) actual curvatures; and (d) virtual moments. Page 4. ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_ handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjce&volume=26&c...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help everyone!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half free-standing frame


Explanation:
As mactrad says, it is supported on one side by the wall and on the other, it connects with the ground.


    Reference: http://www.leguide.net/go/search/idx/3060000/mot/Soulet_port...
Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4