KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dalette

English translation: concrete slab or cover slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dalette
English translation:concrete slab or cover slab
Entered by: Laura Miller

01:39 Aug 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dalette
Dalette béton 90 x 25 x10 sans réservation
OK, another pig stall question: This term pertains to some component of a ventilation system. I have no image, nor can I find this term in any database or dictionary. And when I typed "dalette" in Google, the only thing I came up with was a hit with "Par pluie battante, l'eau migre sous la dalette pour tomber à l'intérieur de la souche. L'eau passe ensuite autour des tuyaux (ventilations, plomberie, etc....) et ressort dans l'appartement.", but there was no image so I still don't know what this is pertaining to. Oh, and did I mention that the client was on holiday until the 22nd, so I can't even ask for an explanation. Has anyone ever seen this term before, and if so, do you know what it means???? Thank you in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
comments
Explanation:
Dallette (note spelling) is indeed a concrete slab. It can be "ballast slabs" used for flat roofing, as a traffickable paving on to of the sealing membrane.

It's also the name given to the cover slabs that fit on top of (typically concrete) U-channels for drainage, for which purpose they may have a number of holes or slots for water (or pig slurry!) to drain through.

In your context of ventilation I'm a little puzzled, though. Also, the dimensions, whether cm or mm seem peculiar. Can you give us a full sentence or two?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I wish I could give you a full sentence or two, but this is a catalog, so there are mainly just lists of products. Your explanation of a cover slab fits exactly with the one picture that I do have. If I'm understanding everything correctly, you can buy an entire stall "unit", which includes everything from the ventilation system down to the drainage system. Or, you can buy seperate components. Thank you to everyone who helped me with this; no more pig stall questions I promise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(small) concrete slabxxxsarahl
5commentsxxxBourth
4see expl. - not for grading
Brian Gaffney
3facing stone
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(small) concrete slab


Explanation:
should be spelled dallette, as in small dalle.
dunno if there's a more specific term for it though.
HTH

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: that's it for the meaning; I have seen it written with one or two ls, however the double l is correct.
3 mins
  -> merci traviata !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui - jamais vu avec un "l" ? Que dalle !
13 mins
  -> opps, thanks for adding the BY ;)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: about as close as you can get
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Jonathan!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> efxaristo, Vicky!

agree  xxxAmandine
11 hrs
  -> merci.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facing stone


Explanation:
concrete facing stone

EuroDicAutom

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
EN
(1)
TERM dallette de support
EN
(1)
TERM padstone

Document 2
First Result Previous Document
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
EN
(1)
TERM dallette de fermeture
EN
(1)
TERM cover

GDT for "dalle"
flagstone
dalle n. f.
.

Définition :
A flat stone from 1 to 4 inches thick ((...)) used for rustic walkways, floors, etc.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
flagging
flag
slab
flooring tile
paving stone


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-08 06:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make for easier clean up (drainage?)
EuroDicAutom
Domaine(s) :
- bâtiment
élément du bâtiment
- route
drainage de la chaussée

. français
. anglais
.
caillebotis n. m.
grating
.

Définition :
Panneau à claire-voie constitué de lames ou de baguettes de métal, de bois ou de matière plastique, disposées en parallèle ou en treillis, qui laisse s\'écouler l\'eau.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


variante(s) graphique(s)
caillebottis n. m.


. Note(s) :
Selon sa forme et sa nature, le caillebotis peut être utilisé dans la fabrication de grilles d\'aération, de grilles de caniveau, de marches d\'escaliers, de passerelles, de planchers antidérapants (pour les saunas, les douches, les terrasses et les bateaux, par exemple), etc.

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see expl. - not for grading


Explanation:
Sarah and Allan are both right. Here's something I found which would indicate that "dallettes" can be made from other materials as well as stone, concrete etc.

Dallette alvéolée. La structure de la dallette alvéolée et son système d’attache par tenons et mortaises confère au complexe DERBISEDUM®un monolithisme propre àrésister aux efforts du vent dans les zones fortement exposées (en rive et autour des émergences par exemple).Evidée dans le fond, la dallette alvéolée facilite la densité d’enracinement de la végétalisation et la présence du croisillon renforce l’ensemble etmaintient le substrat dans les alvéoles.
Caractéristiques :-
Plastique recyclé noir (polyéthylène basse densité). Garantie de tenue, et résistance aux UV, au gel, aux hydrocarbures, aux solvants et à la neige.- Dimensions : 33,3 cm x 33,3 cm ; hauteur : 3 cm. Alvéoles carrées de 60 mm x 60 mm. Cloison périphérique de 8 mm, cloison interne de 5 mm. Elles sont pré-assemblées par 12 sous forme d’une plaque de 1,35 x 1 m soit 1,35 m2.- Masse surfacique : 6,7 kg/m2.- Résistance à la compression (à 20 °C) : 3 400 kN/m2.- Résistance au cisaillement des attaches (à 20 °C) : 6 kN/m.


    Reference: http://www.derbigum.fr/
Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comments


Explanation:
Dallette (note spelling) is indeed a concrete slab. It can be "ballast slabs" used for flat roofing, as a traffickable paving on to of the sealing membrane.

It's also the name given to the cover slabs that fit on top of (typically concrete) U-channels for drainage, for which purpose they may have a number of holes or slots for water (or pig slurry!) to drain through.

In your context of ventilation I'm a little puzzled, though. Also, the dimensions, whether cm or mm seem peculiar. Can you give us a full sentence or two?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
I wish I could give you a full sentence or two, but this is a catalog, so there are mainly just lists of products. Your explanation of a cover slab fits exactly with the one picture that I do have. If I'm understanding everything correctly, you can buy an entire stall "unit", which includes everything from the ventilation system down to the drainage system. Or, you can buy seperate components. Thank you to everyone who helped me with this; no more pig stall questions I promise!