KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lattis-canisse

English translation: mesh-lathing


12:38 Aug 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / False ceilings
French term or phrase: lattis-canisse
a material used for making false ceilings, say in stores for example

nombre de batiments été construits avec des faux-plafonds en lattis-canisse lesquels soutiennent d'autres éléments de faux-plafond
xxxTransflux
English translation:mesh-lathing
Explanation:
wire/steel lathing (mesh)

I think Canisse is a reference to the shape...
"The ceiling made of the stainless steel mesh `Canisse` reflects the light of the surroundings.."


http://www.filzmoser.com/p_welding_lines_e.htm

"Sun screen elements made of stainless steel mesh type “Canisse” as roof of the Council Hall.."
www.creativeweave.com/engl/fr_start_03_geb_ki.asp


(Wire cloth or wire netting applied in the place of wooden lathing for holding plastering.)

www.nbsplus.co.uk/content/m.html

http://www.greenspec.co.uk/html/checklist/M-Surface.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-08-08 14:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even steel lattice....

\"lightweight steel lattice vault sections, each 120\'x120\' (36x36m), that run the length of the 45-acre (18 hectare) ceiling to cap the airport\"
http://lightingdimensions.com/ar/lighting_raising_roof/
Lattice girders are also increasingly used in the production of socalled double walls where they constitute the bond between two panels which are finished on site with in situ concrete. The lattice girder reinforced joist ceiling with hollow bricks of clay or concrete holds an important market in Soutern Europe and in Central and South America.

http://www.filzmoser.com/p_welding_lines_e.htm

http://www.ita-aites.org/cms/333.html
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reed mat
Allan Jeffs
3mesh-lathing
Elena Petelos
3Giant reed lath
Louise Dupont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Giant reed lath


Explanation:
Canisse = Canne de Provence= giant reed


    Reference: http://www.nemausus.com/gard/lexique.htm
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh-lathing


Explanation:
wire/steel lathing (mesh)

I think Canisse is a reference to the shape...
"The ceiling made of the stainless steel mesh `Canisse` reflects the light of the surroundings.."


http://www.filzmoser.com/p_welding_lines_e.htm

"Sun screen elements made of stainless steel mesh type “Canisse” as roof of the Council Hall.."
www.creativeweave.com/engl/fr_start_03_geb_ki.asp


(Wire cloth or wire netting applied in the place of wooden lathing for holding plastering.)

www.nbsplus.co.uk/content/m.html

http://www.greenspec.co.uk/html/checklist/M-Surface.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-08-08 14:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even steel lattice....

\"lightweight steel lattice vault sections, each 120\'x120\' (36x36m), that run the length of the 45-acre (18 hectare) ceiling to cap the airport\"
http://lightingdimensions.com/ar/lighting_raising_roof/
Lattice girders are also increasingly used in the production of socalled double walls where they constitute the bond between two panels which are finished on site with in situ concrete. The lattice girder reinforced joist ceiling with hollow bricks of clay or concrete holds an important market in Soutern Europe and in Central and South America.

http://www.filzmoser.com/p_welding_lines_e.htm

http://www.ita-aites.org/cms/333.html


    www.castorama.fr/conseils/lexique/ index.jhtml?id=208&lettre=C&definition=true
    Reference: http://www.creativeweave.com/engl/fr_start_03_pra_son.asp
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 5

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reed mat


Explanation:
or "reed lathing"

Reed Mat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Reed Mat is lathing supplied in a roll. It is made from natural reed laid parallel
and bound using ... for internal use as base for plastering walls and ceilings. ...
www.lime.org.uk/building_materials/Reed_Mat.asp

GDT
Domaine(s) :
- bâtiment
élément du bâtiment

. français
. anglais
.
lattis n. m.
lathwork
.

Définition :
Assemblage de lattes (ou) liteaux cloués sur les chevrons et qui portent la couverture (d'un toit).
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
lattage n. m.

PLASTER-WORK - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on walls and lath, plaster, float and set, or lath, lay, float and set, on lathwork.
This makes a strong, straight, sanitary coating for walls and ceilings. ...
19.1911encyclopedia.org/P/PL/PLASTER_WORK.htm


Canisse :

Lattis de roseaux fendus utilisé en clôture, en pare-vue, en brise-vent ou en armature d'enduits de plâtre au plafond
http://www.castorama.fr/conseils/lexique/index.jhtml?id=208&...

GDT
Domaine(s) :
- bâtiment
matériau de construction

. français
. anglais
.
roseau pour plafonds n. m.
plastering reed

OR "plastering reed lathwork"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-08-08 14:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CGC INC: Products; Trade Names; Branches & Distributors - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 09205 – Furring and lathing. 09210 – Gypsum plaster. ... 09560 – Textured ceilings.
09700 – Wall finishes. ... Copyright © 2004 Buildcore, Reed Construction Data. .
www.buildcore.com/z0ci4195.htm

PDF] Reed Mat
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Mat Technical Information Sheet Reed mat is lathing supplied in a ... x 5.0 10 200 120
- 85 Design Reed mat is ... use as a base for plastering on walls and ceilings. ...
www.womersleys.co.uk/pdfs/reedmatting.pdf



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
35 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah