KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

TCE

English translation: context???


17:33 Aug 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
French term or phrase: TCE
probably "Tout Corps d'Etat", qualification, builders, contractors
xxxTransflux
English translation:context???
Explanation:
It is indeed Tous Corps d'Etat, but the translation will depend on how it is used in its sentence. For example, if you are talking about "construction TCE d'un immeuble de bureaux", you are looking at "construction and fitout of an office building"; "gros oeuvre et TCE" becomes "(building) fabric, (building) services, and architectural trades", etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1context???xxxBourth
4 +1all trades/building trade
Manuela Bongioanni
5tout corps d'état
Michel A.
3Multi-Disciplinary
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tout corps d'état


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all trades/building trade


Explanation:
It seems feasible to think it is "tout Corps d'Etat", i.e. "all-trades", "building trade" (une des spécialités du bâtiment: maçonnerie, béton armé, charpente, couverture, étanchéité, menuiserie, serrurerie, plomberie, chauffage, électricité, peinture, ascenseurs, etc) (Eurodicautom)

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: I agree, although we might be more precise with all building trades
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multi-Disciplinary


Explanation:
Or multi-trade

Some more context would help!
CAL INC - Environmental Training, Consulting, Environmental ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Multi-Disciplinary Construction Management Specialists. ... Administration providing
multi-trade construction activities. ...
www.cal-inc.com/construction3.asp

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context???


Explanation:
It is indeed Tous Corps d'Etat, but the translation will depend on how it is used in its sentence. For example, if you are talking about "construction TCE d'un immeuble de bureaux", you are looking at "construction and fitout of an office building"; "gros oeuvre et TCE" becomes "(building) fabric, (building) services, and architectural trades", etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: I agree with you,Bourth,that the context will determine the translation.
10 hrs